Week ending 18 August 2019

The third and final round of the ladies Eclectic Shield competition was held on Monday with lots of improvements being made.   The winner of the Shield was Heather Bantick with a net 66.5, runner-up was June Clark with 71.5 and third was Eliz Sloan with 72.5.    On Wednesday all competed in the August mid month 9 hole stableford.   The winner was Drew Durrand with 20 points, runner-up was Sarah Millson with 16 pts and third was Allan Bantick with 15 pts.   On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Sheena Hendrie with 19 pts.    On Sunday, man and ladies competed for the Laing Trophy.   Playing in his first competition since gaining his handicap last year, the winner was Steven Shand with a magnificent 41 points and a 2 stroke cut to his handicap, runner-up was David Lindgren with 32 pts and third was Sheena Hendrie with 31 pts.

Heather Bantick with the Ladies Eclectic Shield   Steven Shand with the Laing Trophy
This weeks winners, Heather Bantick, Ladies Eclectic and Steven Shand, Laing Trophy


************************
Week ending 11 August 2019

The ladies August Medal was played on Monday and on a day when the scores are best forgotten, the winner was Margaret Smith.    The seniors weekly 9 hole competition on Thursday was won by Ian Sloan with 17 points.    On Sunday, we played our Men's Open.   The winner of the MacKenzie Cup was Donald Grant (14) from Torrance Park with a net 64, runner-up was James Mackenzie (18) from Boat of Garten with 66, third was home player Drew Durrand (26) 67 and fourth was Gordon Greenlees (12) from Grantown 69.    The scratch trophy was won by James Grant, Boat of Garten, with 68.   The two trophy winners discovered that they had been at primary school together in Dulnain Bridge!

Donald Grant and James Grant with their trophies.
Men's Open winners Donald Grant and James Grant

***********************
Week ending 4 August 2019


The juniors started the week with a competition for the MacLeod Cup which was won by Michael Toal (23) with a net 68.     The ladies followed the juniors with a fun bogey competition won by Sarah Millson.    On Tuesday, the seniors and juniors joined forces for a Texas Scramble won by the team of Eddie Smith, Rona Smith and Allan Bantick.    On Saturday, we ran our Ladies Open.     The scratch trophy went to Jane Borley of inverness with 86.    The competition was won by June Clark (20) 70, runner-up was Sue Philpott (31) 73 and third was Heather Bantick (22) 74.    The longest drive was won by Hazel Flynn of Inverness and the nearest the pin was Anne Marie Walker of Forres.    The men finished the week's competitions with their August medal.   The winner was John Dingwall (16) 65, runner-up was John Swinden (21) 67 and third was Bob Mouat (17) 69.   The men are looking forward to the Men's Open is this Sunday with the usual hole-in-one prizes and spaces are available.

 
Michael Toal with the MacLeod Cup
 
June Clark winner of the Ladies Open and Jane Borley, scratch winner

***********************
Week ending 28 July 2019

The ladies played their July extra medal on Monday and the winner was June Clark (21) 67; runner-up was Jenny Thomas 933) 69 and third was Alison Mitchell (27) 70.    Both June and Jenny have handicap redutions.   On Wednesday in-form Lorne Leggat (17) won the junior July medal with a net 64.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Alison Mitchell with 21 pts.   On Saturday, the team from Dalmeny travelled to Nethy for the return match and were soundly beaten.   On Sunday, we played an Open Texas Scramble for the CNPA Trophy.   The winning team, comprised of members Wayne Meldrum and Kevin Campbell with Ross Henderson from Elgin and Ruari Watt from Maverston, took only 61 strokes to complete the course giving them a net 55.1, runners-up were members Ian Sloan, Elizabeth Sloan, Allan Bantick and Heather Bantick with 57.9 and third place went to member Ian Murray playing with son-in-law David Thom, grandson Daniel Thom and regular playing partner Margaret Smith with 58.5.

**********************
Week ending 21 July 2019

In another busy week of competitions, the ladies started with a gentle fun 9 hole 3 lifelines competition won by Heather Bantick.    On Thursday, the majority of our seniors made the trip to Tarland for the annual outing, which was won by Jenny Thomas.   Those who did not make the outing played the usual weekly 9 hole stableford which was won by Jane Kerr with 18 points.   The juniors were in action on Friday and Lorne Leggat (17) won the Humber Glover Trophy with a net 64.   On Sunday, we had a Mixed Open Greensomes and all the prizes stayed at home.    The Lorne Trophy was won by Bob Mouat and Jenny Thomas with a net 64.8, runners-up were Ian and Eliz Slon 67.4, third place went to Roy Quinn and Rona Smith 67.6 and the fourth prize went to Allan and Heather Bantick 69.2.

Bob Mouat and Jenny Thomas with the Lorne Trophy
Mixed Open Greensome winners Bob Mouat and Jenny Thomas

Lorne Leggat with the Humber Glover Trophy  
Lorne Leggat with the Humber Glover Trophy

**************************************
Week ending 14 July 2019

On Monday, the ladies played the second round of the three round Eclectic Shield competition.    There were a lot of improvements and with one round still to come, this one is impossible to call.   Wednesday was our Seniors Open and the weather was not kind to us.    The early starters had sunshine, the late starters had torrential rain and it is to the credit of the winner Charles Legge (15) 64 that he played through some of the worst of the storm.   Most of the other prizes went to early starters.   Runner-up was Tommy Loynes (17) 67 from Carrbridge, third was Alex Donald (11) 68, fourth was Ian Pollard (24) 69 from Inverness and fifth was Ian Maxwell (17) 70 from Carrbridge.   The men's scratch trophy was won by Kevin Strathdee with 75 and the ladies scratch went to Heather Bantick with 92.   On Thursday, our seniors played their usual 9 hole stableford which was won by Mike Wright with 16 points.    On Saturday and Sunday the men and ladies competed for their respective championships.    The men's competition was a very close run affair with three players, Kenny Waitt, Allan Bantick and Scott Waitt, finishing with gross 157.    The trophy goes to Kenny Waitt on countback, Allan Bantick (13) 131 was awarded the handicap trophy leaving Kenny's son Scott  to take runner-up place in the scratch competition.   Runner-up place in the handicap competition went to John Dingwall (16) 138.   The ladies competition was not such a close affair.   Susan Swinden with rounds of 91 and 86 was the clear winner of the scratch trophy.     The handicap trophy went to Eliz Sloan (20) 147.    Runners-up were Heather Bantick in the scratch with 192 and Jean Gordon (22) in the handicap with 152.

club champions for 2019
2019 Champions
Eliz Sloan, Susan Swinden,  Kenny Waitt and Allan Bantick

Charles Legge with the Seniors Open trophy
Charles Legge with the Seniors Open Trophy

*********************
Week ending 7 July 2019

This was a very quiet week for competitions.    The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Meg Smith with 21 points.    On Saturday the men and ladies both played their July medal.The men's medal was won by Stuart Waitt (13) 62 net, runner-up was Kevin Strathdee (8) 66 and third was John Dingwall (16) 67.   Stuart's handicap is cut by one stroke.     The ladies medal was won by June Clark (20) 70, runner-up was Sue Philpott (30) 77 bih and third was Heather Bantick (22) 77.    Next week will be a much busier week with our Seniors Open on Wednesday, spaces are still available, and the Club Championships next weekend.


**********************
Week ending 30 June 2019

After a very wet and windy round of golf the MacLeod Shield was won by Jean Gordon with a net 36, runner-up was Heather Bantick 38 and third was Margaret Smith 39.   On Tuesday, the seniors special was a 3 lifelines competition and making best use of his kick, throw and piece of string was Barry Clark with 25 pts.   On Thursday the more traditional seniors 9 holes was won by Johnny Petrolini with 18 points.   On Friday, the key round of the Abernethy's Ryder Cup - the singles - was hotly contested.   When the ladies came in with three wins in the top three matches, we thought the miracle was on but the men had kept the best to last and the singles were tied 6 all giving the men the trophy.   We shall do it all again in two years time.   On Sunday, we played our first Open of the season, the Charities Mixed Foursomes, this year in aid of Prostate Cancer UK.    Visitors Phil Craig and Kirsty Mackinlay from Kemnay, playing late in the day, were looking good for the trophies with a net 66 but local pair Bob Mouat and Sarah Millson came in at the end with a net 65 to claim first place.    Local pairings John Dingwall and Ann Rae with 66.5 and Allan Bantick and Heather Bantick with 68.5 finished third and fourth respectively to take the remaining prizes.


   
                               Pamela MacLeod presents the MacLeod Shield to Jean Gordon                                -

 
 
            Sarah Millson and Bob Mouat  -  winners of the Charities Shields

  **********************
Week ending 23 June 2019

The ladies welcomed the Boat of Garten ladies on Monday and made home advantage pay to win the match 2.5 to 1.5.   On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Mike Wright with 22pts.   On Friday, we playd the second round of Abernethy's Ryder Cup - the fourballs.   The men again triumphed  but with the singles still to come the ladies remain optimistic of retaining the cup.  On Saturday, the men made their annual trip south to play Dalmeny and came home with a very creditable draw.   The return leg is next month.     We have our first Open competition on Saturday, the Charities Mixed Foursomes.   There are still places available to support this year's charity Prostate Cancer UK.

**********************
Week ending 16 June 2019

The ladies played the first round of their three round Eclectic Shield competition on Monday.   June Clark (20) has taken an early lead finishing with a net 71.   Myra McLachlan (32) was second with 77 and third was Linda Renton (40) 78.    With two rounds to go and the results based on an eclectic score much can still happen.   On Tuesday, the seniors hosted Carrbridge and Rothes in the final leg of the Spey Valley Trophy.   Carrbridge went into this leg with a commanding lead which they never looked like losing so they took the trophy back to Carrbridge.   Abernethy seniors have put the result behind them and are practicing hard for next year.   On Wednesday, men and ladies competed in the June mid-month 9 hole stableford.   The winner was Drew Durrand with 15 pts but a better back 6 than runner-up John Swinden.   Mike Bloomfield was third with 13 pts.   Thursday's weekly seniors 9 hole stableford was won by Johnny Petrolini with 19 pts.   On Friday, we played the opening round of our own "Ryder Cup".   The men have taken a big lead over the ladies winning five of the six points available in the foursomes.   The four-balls are this Friday.     We finished the competitions on Sunday with the men and ladies competing for the Gordon Cup.   This was won by Ian Sloan (14) 36 pts bih, runner-up was Susan Swinden (17) 36 pts and third was Allan Bantick (13) 34 pts.  

Ian S;loan with the Gordon Cup
Ian Sloan with the Gordon Cup

***********************
Week ending 9 June 2019

The first competition of the week was the ladies June medal.    For the third time in three weeks, the winner was June Clark (20) 74 and one stroke behind her was Heather Bantick (21) 75.   In third place was Teresa Gannon (29) 77.   On Thursday the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Drew Durrand with 19 points.    On Saturday, the men and ladies were in action but in different competitions.   In the morning, the men competed for the Centenary Trophy.    On a day when the conditions were ideal for golf the scoring was not ideal.    The winner was John Swinden (20) 72 bih, runner-up was Allan Bantick (13) 72 and third was Drew Durrand (26) 73.    In the afternoon, the ladies competing for the Fraser Cup were not much better with only the winner Jean Gordon (23) 36pts playing to her handicap.  Runner-up was Margaret Smith (22) 31 pts bih and third was Jenny Thomas (33) 31 pts.

John Swinden, winner of the Centenary Trophy with the trophy  Jean Gordon, winner of the Fraser Cup with the memorial salver
Weekend winners John Swinden (Centenary Trophy) and Jean Gordon (Fraser Cup)

**********************
Week ending 2 June 2019

Monday saw the second round of Pauline's Trophy for the ladies.   This four-round 9 hole stableford is decided on an eclectic basis.   This  round was won by June Clark, continuing her good form of last week, with 18 points, runner-up was Heather Bantick with 16 pts and third was Fiona MacLaren with 13 pts.   On Tuesday, half the seniors travelled to Carrbridge for the second leg of the tri-club challenge where we managed second place and with home advantage to come in the third leg we remain optimistic but not very!   The seniors who were not involved in the challenge played a special, using a different club for each drive and this was won by Colin Kirkwood.   On Wednesday, the ladies travelled to Grantown for a match against the Grantown ladies which ended in a very friendly draw.   On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Peter Norgate with 21 points.    The final competition of the week was the men's June Medal which was won by Ian Murray (16) 66, runner-up was John Swinden (20) 71 bih and third was John Lilley (18) 71.

***********************
Week ending 26th May 2019

The ladies fun competition on Monday required them to use a different club, including a putter, to tee off at every hole.   The competition was won by Margaret Smith.   On Wednesday, the ladies hosted the ladies from Carrbridge but showed little hospitality in beating them 3-1.    The Thursday weekly 9 hole seniors stableford was won by John Dingwall with 19 points.    The ladies were in action again on Saturday coping, but not very well, with some tricky wet and windy conditions competing for the Beaton Bowl.   The winner was June Clark (20) 79 bih, runner-up was Rona Smith (27) 79 and third was Heather Bantick (21) 80.    The rain continued unabated over night so the Mixed Foursome stableford had to be cancelled on Sunday.    It was a qualifier for the Ping Scottish Mixed Championship so the qualifier will now be played as part of the Charities Mixed Open on 29th June.

June Clark with the Beaton Bowl
June Clark with the Beaton Bowl


***********************
Week ending 19th May 2019

The ladies played a flag competition on Monday.   This was won by Jean Gordon who used her final stroke to finish inches from the 9th hole.  On Tuesday, the seniors played the first leg of their tri-club challenge for the Spey Valley Trophy at Rothes where we came our customary third.    On Wednesday we played the May mid-month 9 hole stableford.  The winner was John Lilley (18) 20 pts, runner-up was Heather Bantick (22) 19 pts and third was Jim Brady (21) 18 pts.    On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Barry Clark with 24 pts.   On Sunday, everyone competed for the Ben Flood Trophy.   The winner was Sue Philpott ( 32) 39 pts, runner-up was David Carrott (28) 35 pts and third was Christine Reynolds (31) 34 pts.

Sue Philpott with the Ben Flood trophy
Sue Philpott with the Ben Flood Trophy

*************************
Week ending 12th May 2019

The week started for the ladies with a putting competition won by Helen Fraser.    The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Janice Dewar with 23 pts.   The only other competition this week was on Sunday when the men competed for the Norman Stone Salver.   The winner was Bob Mouat (17) 69 bih, runner-up was John Lilley (18) 69 and third was John Dingwall (15) 70.

Bob Mouat with Norman Stone Calver
Bob Mouat with the Norman Stone Salver

**********************
Week ending 5th May 2019

On Monday the ladies played the first round of the four 9 hole stablefords that make up Paulines Trophy.   The winner was Christine Reynolds with 19 points.    Four ladies came in with 18 points but the runners-up place went to Teresa Gannon with Jane Kerr being placed third on countback.    Tuesday being the final Tuesday of the month meant a Seniors Special.   This was the very popular Mulligans won by Tom Christie.    On Thursday it was back to the normal weekly 9 hole stableford for the seniors and this was won by Charles Grant with 21 points.   The men and ladies were both due to play medals on Saturday but the vagaries of the Scottish weather saw the men's competition cancelled because the course was under snow but by the afternoon that had all vanished and the ladies played their medal in a mixture of hail, rain, wind and sunshine.   The winner was Susan Swinden (17) 75, runner-up was Heather Bantick (22) 80 and third was Teresa Gannon (30) 84.

************************
Week ending 28th April 2019

The ladies started the week's competitions with an Extra Medal.   In what we hope will become the usual Monday sunshine, the winner was Heather Bantick (22) 68. runner-up was Linda Gillies (29) 69 and third was Margaret Smith (22) 71.     The Thursday seniors 9 hole stableford was won by Charles Legge with 22 pts.   On Sunday, the men and ladies combined to compete for the Nethy Bridge Hotel Cup.   The winner was Alex Donald (11) 65, runner-up was John Lilley (18) 67 and third was Kevin Strathdee (7) 68

Alex Donald is presented with the Nethy Bridge Cup
Lindsay Parker, Deputy Manager of the Hotel, presents Alex Donald with the Nethy Bridge Hotel Cup


***********************
Week ending 21st April 2019

On Monday, the ladies fun Hidden Hole competition was won jointly by Margaret Smith and Fiona Hunter.   On Wednesday, we played the first mid-month stableford of the season.   This was won by Susan Swinden with 20pts, runner-up was Drew Durrand with 18pts bih and third was Heather Bantick with 18 pts.   The Thursday seniors weekly 9 hole stableford, with 29 competitors - a record for our seniors - was won by David Kerr with 21 pts.   On Friday, the junior medal was won by Lorne Leggat (17) 71 and runner-up was Ben Bisset (21) 78.   The men completed a busy week of competitions on Sunday playing for the Speyside Sports Salver.    The winner was Drew Durrand ((27) 64 and a stroke off his handicap, runner-up was Kevin Strathdee (7) 71, including a 2 on the 9th, the second longest hole on the course, and third was Alex Donald (11) 73.

Drew Durrand with the Speyside Sports Salver
Drew Durrand with the Speyside Sports Salver

************************
Week ending 14th April 2019

The ladies played 9 holes on Monday using only three clubs and the winner with 16pts was Margaret Smith.   The seniors finally got their weekly 9 hole stableford under way on Thursday and Johnny Petrolini won with an impressive 24 points and a large cut to his handicap.   On Sunday the men competed for the Helensburgh Shield.   This populare 9 hole stableford saw all three prize winners scoring 17 points but on countback the winner was Kevin Strathdee  (7), runner-up was Allan Bantick (12) and third was Bob Mouat (16).

Kevin Strathdee with the Helensburgh Shield
Kevin Strathdee with the Helensburgh Shield


*********************
Week ending 7th April

The ladies started the season gently with a fun 9 hole competition with plenty of Mulligans.    The winner was Susan Swinden.     The seniors' season got off to an inauspicious start when the course was closed on Thursday.      The weather brightened up for the serious business of April Medals at the weekend.   The men went first on Saturday morning.   The winner was Steve Gannon (30) 69 net, runner-up was Allan Bantick (12) 74bih and third was John Swinden (20) 74.   The ladies followed on Saturday afternoon.   The winner was Margaret Smith (22) 72 net, runner-up was Eliz Sloan (19) 74 and third was Sue Philpott (32) 75.

******************
Week ending 31 March 2019

The sun shone brightly for the start of our 2019 season.    The flag was raised by the Club Captain, Rona Smith then players did battle in the opening match with the Ladies Captain's side narrowly defeating the Captain's side.
The winners of the winter eclectic were announced with Drew Durrand claiming the top prize with a gross 27, runner-up was Allan Bantick with 28 and the best lady was Susan Swinden with 29.

flag raising
A happy group of golfers help Club Captain Rona Smith raise the flag