Week ending 23rd October 2016

 
**************************
Week ending 16th October 2016

On Thursday the seniors had a putting competition, won by Heather Bantick, followed by a lively Rules Discussion at which everyone learnt something new.     On Sunday, the men played for the Rosebowl.    The only person to master the conditions was James Brady  (21) who won the trophy with an excellent 65.   Runner-up was Malcolm McCreath (13) 72bih and third was Kevin Strathdee (9) 72.

James Brady with the Rosebowl
James Brady with the Rosebowl

**************************
Week ending 9th October 2016

On Thursday the seniors had their Convenor's Day, playing 9 hole in the morning, lunch then 9 holes in the afternoon on an eclectic basis.   The winner was Aileen Morgan with 27 points.   The men played the Centenary Trophy on Sunday in glorious sunshine,  Kevin Strathdee (9) won with a net 66. 2nd was James Brady (21) 67 and 3rd was Ian Murray (16) 88.  

kevin strathdee with the centenary trophy
Kevin Strathdee with the Centenary Trophy

************************
Week ending 2 October 2016

On Monday, the ladies played a coloured ball competition which was won by Alison MacLean and Aileen Morgan.   On Tuesday, the seniors' 2 club competition was won by Johnny Petrolini.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday, played in poring rain just after the greens had been hollow cored, was won by Heather Bantick with 16 points.   On Sunday, the men and the ladies played their final medal competitions of the season.     The men's medal was won by Ian Sloan (12) 68, runner-up was Malcolm McCreath (13) 69 and third was John Swinden (18) 70.   The ladies medal was won by Pamela MacLeod (25) 73, runner-up was Susan Swinden (15) 74 and third was Eliz Sloan (18)75.

***************************
Week ending 25 September 2016

The ladies played the final round of the 9 hole stableford competition that is Pauline's Trophy on Monday.    The final round was won by Eliz Sloan with a magnificent 22 points, runner-up was Margaret Smith with 18 pts and third was Jean Gordon with 17 pts.   However, the trophy, which is calculated on an eclectic basis, was won by Heather Bantick with 24 pts, runner-up was Pamela MacLeod with 23 pts bih and third was Rona Smith with 23 pts.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Sarah Millson with 22 pts.     On Saturday, the over 50s competed for the Frame Trophy.   Very strong winds made scoring difficult but the trophy was won by Dorothy McDonald (18) 68, runner-up was Charles Legge (15) 69bih and third was John Dingwall (15)69.

Heather bantick with Paulines Trophy   Dorothy McDonald with the Frame Trophy
Trophy winners Heather Bantick with Pauline's Trophy and Dot McDonald with the Frame Trophy

As the season draws to a close, matchplay competitions are coming to an end.    The ladies foursomes Cairngorm Quaich was won by Margaret Smith and Rona Smith beating Susan Swinden and Dot McDonald in the final.    The seniors foursomes for Tony's Trophy was won by Bruce Davies and Aileen Anderson beating Bob Wheatley and Jenny Thomas in the final.   Allan and Heather Bantick won the Mixed Foursomes Bantick Trophies beating Alex Donald and Jean Gordon in the final.

Bruce and Aileen with Tony's Trophy  The Banticks with the Bantick Trophies
Match play winners Bruce Davies and Aileen Anderson and Allan and Heather Bantick

***************************
Week ending 18 September 2016

On Monday, the ladies combined their scheduled putting competition with the rescheduled round of Pauline's Trophy that was cancelled earlier in the year because of the weather.     The putting was won jointly by Emma McLeod and Heather Bantick with 17 putts but the Pauline's Trophy round was won by Pamela MacLeod with 16 points.   With one round to go the trophy is still anybody's to win.   On Wednesday, we played the last of our mid-month 9 hole stablefords.   The winner on the day was Susan Swinden with 17 points but the overall winner on an eclectic basis was Dougie Burns with 25 points, runner-up was Susan Swinden with 24 pts and third was Heather Bantick with 23 pts.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by John Howitt with 23 pts.   On Saturday, the ladies competed for the Robinson Tray.The winner was Margaret Smith with 36 pts, runner-up was Heather Bantick 28 pts bih and third was Sue Philpott 28 pts.   The men completed the week's competitions playing for the Grey House Cup.    The winner was Ian Murray with 33 points bih, runner-up was Kevin Strathdee with 33 pts and third was David Lindgren with 32 pts bih.

Margaret Smith with Robinson Tray   Ian Murray with the Grey House Cup
Margaret Smith with the Robinson Tray and Ian Murray with the Grey House Cup

***************************
Week ending 11 September 2016

The ladies played their September Medal on Monday.     The winner was Margaret Smith (23) 69, runner-up was Susan Swinden (16) 73 and third was Rona Smith (24)75.      The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Dougie Burns with 18 pts.    On Saturday, the ladies played their September Extra Medal.   The winner was Susan Swinden (16) 76 bih, runner-up was Heather Bantick (20) 76 and third was Margaret Smith (22) 77.    On Sunday the men and ladies competed for the Fowler Cup.   The winner was Jim O'Hara (15) 67, runner-up was Kevin Strathdee (9) 70 and third was John Swinden (17) 72.

Jim O'Hara with the Fowler Cup
Jim O'Hara with the Fowler Cup


**************************
Week ending 4 September 2016

On Monday, the ladies played a 9 hole stableford, which counts towards Pauline's Trophy.   The winner was Celia Bloomfield (36) 20 points and a stroke off her handicap, runner-up was Pamela MacLeod (25) 18 points and third was Susan Swinden (15) 15 points.     On Tuesday, the seniors special for the end of the month was a Hidden Hole competition won by Wanda Petrolini.   The normal seniors 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Helen Fraser with 17 points.   On Sunday, the men played their monthly medal.   The winner was Gordon Smith (14) 73bih, runner-up was David Lindgren (16) 73 and third was Allan Bantick (10) 75.   This was the final counting competition for the Greenkeepers Cup and the player with the best four medal rounds this year was Allan Bantick.     The ladies took advantage of the glorious sunny day to play the final of their matchplay competition and the winner of the Malcolm Salver was Rona Smith, defeating Elaine Hill 2 & 1.

Allan Bantick with Greenkeepers Cup   Rona Smith with Malcolm Salver
Allan Bantick with the Greenkeepers Cup and Rona Smith with the Malcolm Salver

************************
Week ending 28 August 2016

A quiet week following the hectic Club Championships started with a ladies fun competition on Monday which was won by Heather Bantick.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Celia Bloomfield with 25 points.     On Sunday, we played our final Open of the season, the ever popular Louise Mixed Foursomes.    This competition is in memory of Louise Mearns and has now been running for 37 years.    The winners of the competition were Ian Murray and Sheila Grant with a net 68, runners-up were Eliz and Ian Sloan with 69, third were Albert and Sheena Duffus from Forres with 69.5 and fourth were Bruce Grant and Marie Hughes with 71.    The scratch prize went to James and Debbie Grant with a gross 81.

Louise winners
Sheila Grant and Ian Murray receive their shields from Anne MacKenzie, Louise's daughter

************************
Week ending 21 August 2016

The ladies played their August Extra Medal on Monday.    The winner was Heather Bantick (20) 72, runner-up was Susan Swinden (15) 76 and third was Aileen Anderson (32) 79.   On Wednesday, we played the fourth of our mid-month 9 hole stablefords.   The winner was Richard Millson (26) 19 points, runner-up was David Carrott (26) 15 points and third was Howard Edge (16) 15 points.  The winner of the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was Jenny Thomas with 19 points.   On Saturday and Sunday the men and ladies competed for their club championships.    On Saturday, everyone found scoring difficult and the CSS went up by 3 for both competitions but much better scores were returned on Sunday.     The club champion is once again James Grant with rounds of 73 and 64, total 137, twelve strokes clear of his nearest rival John McCook (79, 70).    The handicap section was a much closer competition with the winner being Alasdair Bisset ((15) 71 and 65, runner-up was Gareth Smith (14) 74 and 63.     In the ladies competition, the scores were much closer with Rona Smith taking the trophy with scores of 99 and 90, total 189 from Heather Bantick (92, 97) on countback.     Susan Swinden was third with rounds of 96 and 98.     Heather Bantick (20) won the handicap trophy, runner-up was Jean Gordon (24) 78 and 72 and third was Pamela MacLeod (25) 73 and 83.

men champions ladies champions
Winners of the men's and ladies championships
************************
Week ending 14 August 2016

The final round of the ladies three-round Eclectic Shield competition was played on Monday.   With three ladies recording a gross 85, the handicaps decided the places.   The winner of the Shield was Margaret Smith (22), runner-up was Heather Bantick (20) and third was Elaine Hill (18).  
    
Margaret Smith with Eclectic Shield
Margaret Smith with the Eclectic Shield

 Torrential rain washed out the seniors Thursday competition but the course had recovered for the Family Texas Scramble on Friday which was won by the Mouat family and Ian Murray with the Donald family and Charles Legge being runners-up.   Everyone then enjoyed a BBQ.   On Sunday, we played the Men's Open.   This popular finale to the Nethy Games weekend attracted a large turnout and was won by Brian Hay Smith (7) of Bruntsfield with a net 65, runner-up was David Ross (9) of Boat of Garten 66, third was Malcolm McCreath (13) of Boat of Garten 69bih from John Swinden (17) of Abernethy.     The scratch trophy went to James Grant with a gross 70.

mens open winners
James Grant, winner of the scratch trophy, congratulates
Brian Hay Smith who won MacKenzie Trophy
************************
Week ending 7 August 2016

The ladies August Medal on Monday was won by Margaret Smith (22) 70, runner-up was Heather Bantick (20) 73bih and third was Sheila Grant (31) 73.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Mike Wright with 18 points.     The junior August Medal was won by Thomas Dingwall (20) 68.   On Saturday we held our Ladies Open.     The scratch trophy went to Gillian Mitchell (Grantown) with a gross 86.    The winner of the competition was Eliz Sloan (19) 71; runner-up was Dorothy McDonald (17) 73 and third was Jan Filshie (28) from Kingussie 77bih.     The men finished the week's competitions with their August Medal.     The winner was Bruce Grant (12) 68bih, runner-up was Gordon Smith (14) 68 and third was James Grant (3) 70.

Ladies Open winners
Ladies Open scratch winner Gillian Mitchell with the competition winner Eliz Sloan

**********************
Week ending 31 July 2016

After the intensity of last week, this was a more relaxing week.    The ladies played a fun 9 hole competition in fancy dress with a 70s theme.     The two ladies who went for flairs, Margaret Smith and Heather Bantick, both had a net 35 to be joint winners (see the Ladies page for the photo).   On Tuesday, the seniors invited the juniors to join them for a Texas Scramble.   The winners were the in-form Thomas Dingwall with Terry Sayer, Heather Bantick and Jane Kerr.   On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Terry Sayer with 21 points.    On Friday, the juniors played for the Humber Glover Trophy which was retained by Thomas Dingwall (20) 68, runner-up was Michael Toal (41) 70.    On Saturday, the men (and one lady) hosted the Dalmeny men (and one lady) and the result was a narrow victory for Dalmeny.   On Sunday, we competed for the CNPA Trophy in an Open Texas Scramble.      Winners of the trophy for the second year running were the Forres/Grantown team of Sandy Beaton, Daisy Beaton, Grigor Beaton and Dave McLeod with a net 55.8bih, runners-up were the Abernethy team of Alex Donald, Malcolm McCreath, Dougie Burns and Heather Bantick with 55.8 and third were the Dalmeny team of Ian Bell, Brenda Bell, Keith Huston and Kevin Ferguson with 56.7.         

Thomas Dingwall with Humber Glover  Beatons with CNPA Trophy
Thomas Dingwall with the Humber Glover Trophy and the Beatons/McLeod team with the CNPA Trophy

*********************
Week ending 24 July 2016

A busy week of competitions started on Monday with the Ladies Extra Medal.    The only player who came close to her buffer was the winner Christine Reynolds (30) 73 net and we are drawing a veil over the rest.   On Tuesday, the seniors went on their annual outing to leave the course clear for the Junior Open.   The seniors went to Rothes and the competition there was won by Celia Bloomfield with 38 points.   The Junior Open was won by Calum Daun (8) of Inverness with a net 60, runner-up was Andy Bremner (24) of Murcar with 65 and third was Jake Williamson (6) of Fortrose with 66.   The scratch prize went to Calum Scott of Nairn with a gross 68 and the clubgolf division was won by Ben Bisset (36) 64.   On Thursday and Friday, the juniors were in action again with their club championship.      The junior club champion for the second year is Ross Lunn with rounds of 71 and 77, runner-up was Mikey Hay Smith with rounds of 85 and 70.   The handicap trophy went to Thomas Dingwall (24) with rounds of 63 and 56, runner-up was Michael Toal (43) with rounds of 66 and 60.    We completed the week's competitions on Sunday with an Open Mixed Greensomes.      Despite the drizzle and the summer rough, there were some excellent scores and the competition was won by Phil Craig and Kirsty Livingstone of Kintore with a net 59.8.   Runners-up were Haydn Hughes and Meg Smith with 61.4 and third place went to last years winners Michael Lyall and Avril Wilson of Torvean with 62.2

Seniors at rothes   Ross and Thomas Junior Champs
The seniors at Rothes and Junior Champion Ross Lunn with junior handicap winner Thomas Dingwall



*********************
Week ending 17 July 2016

On Monday, the juniors played their April Medal, which had been cancelled in April.    The winner was Ross Lunn (10) 61, runner-up was Alasdair Bisset (16) 63 and third, playing in his first ever competition,  was George Taylor-Ramsey (54) 64.    The ladies played the second round of their Eclectic Shield competition.  With several improvements and one more round to go, it is still anybodys to win.   On Wednesday, we played our Seniors Open.   All the prizes stayed close to home going to either Abernethy or Carrbridge players.   The scratch prizes went to Allan Bantick and Susan Swinden and the competition was won by Alex Donald (12) 62.   The other prizes went to Charles MacDonald (14) 66, Eliz Sloan (21) 69bih, Dougie Burns (24) 69 and Jock Clark (18) 70bih.   On Thursday the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Allan Bantick with 19 points.   On Friday, the juniors competed for the McLeod Cup.   Because of the weather conditions this was played as a 9 hole stableford.   The winner of the trophy was Ben Bisset (39) 19 pts, runner-up was Ross Lunn (10) 18pts and third was Murdo Lunn (11) 18pts.   On Saturday, we staged a walk-on 9 hole Open, a new venture for us.    Local knowledge won the day.   The winner was Kevin Strathdee 19 pts, runner-up was Alasdair Bisset 18pts, third was Brian Hay Smith 18 pts and fourth was Alex Donald 16pts.    

Seniors Open winners  Ben Bisset with McLeod Trophy
Alex Donald, winner of Seniors Open, flanked by scratch winners Allan Bantick and Sue Swinden and Ben Bisset with the McLeod Cup

********************
Week ending 10 July 2016

The week started with the Ladies Medal on Monday.   The winner was Pamela MacLeod (29) 63 net, ten strokes clear of runner-up Sheila Grant (31) 73.  Third was Heather Bantick (19) 75.   Pamela's handicap is cut to 25.     The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Johnny Petrolini with 23 points.   The juniors played their July Medal on Friday.     The winner was Alasdair Bisset (16) 64, runner-up was Ben Bisset (41) 65 and third was Ross Lunn (10) 65.    On Saturday, we played the first of our July Opens.   This was a Mixed Foursomes in aid of Save the Children.     The winners with an excellent net 62 were Ian Sloan and Eliz Sloan.   Runners-up were Ian Murray Snr and Margaret Smith with 69.5 and third were John Lunn and Joan Lunn with 70.5.   Ian Murray and Sheila Grant took the scratch prize with a gross 84.

The Sloans with the Charities Shields
Ian Sloan and Eliz Sloan with the Charities Shields

*********************
Week ending 3 July 2016

The ladies fun 9 hole competition was won by Dorothy McDonald showing her versatility with a different club off every tee.     The seniors 3 lifelines competition on Tuesday was won by Heather Bantick with 21 pts and the Thursday weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Allan Bantick with 22 pts and no lifelines!   The Friday Junior Medal was won by Michael Toal (44) 68 and the men's medal on Sunday was won by Peter Wood (20) who had one of those days we all dream of to score a net 61.   Runner-up was John Swinden (18) 65 and third was Allan Bantick (10) 69.

*********************
Week ending 26 June 2016

On Monday the ladies played the first round of the three round competition for the Eclectic Shield.   This round was won by Elaine Hill (19) 70, Margaret Smith was runner-up (22) 77 and third was Dorothy McDonald (17) 81.   With two rounds still to go, much can change.    On Tuesday, the ladies travelled the short distance to Boat of Garten to play the Boat Ladies.   The Abernethy Ladies were unable to hold on to the trophy for this one losing out 3-1.   On Wednesday, the mid-month 9 hole stableford, which had been washed out last week was played.    The winner was Bob Mouat (16) 19 pts, runner-up was Allan Bantick (10) 18 pts and third was David Carrott (26) 17 pts bih.    On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Bob Wheatley with 19 pts.     At the weekend, the men and ladies were on their travels again.     On Saturday, the men (and one lady) travelled to Dalmeny and won their match 3-1.  On Sunday, the ladies had their social outing to play in the Ladies Open at Strathlene Buckie.   Special mention goes to Rona Smith who beat the CSS for a one stroke cut in her handicap.   Meanwhile, the men played a Bogey competition.   The winner and the only one to beat the Colonel was David Montgomery (14) 3 up.   Runner-up was Brian Montgomery (10) 1 down bih and third was Alex Donald (12) also 1 down.

Ladies at Strathlene
The ladies at Strathlene


**********************
Week ending 19 June 2016

The ladies started the week with their Extra Medal.    The competition was won by Sheila Grant (30) 76bih, runner-up was Helen Fraser (34) 76 and third was Jean Gordon (24)77.    On Tuesday, the seniors played the third and final leg of the tri-club challenge for the Speyside Trophy against Rothes and Carrbridge at Abernethy.   Home advantage was enough to see us win this leg but not enough to stop us finishing third.    The trophy was retained by Carrbridge.      On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Aileen Anderson with 17 points.  On Sunday, the men and ladies competed for the Gordon Cup.   With the sun finally shining the scoring was good.   The competition was won by Heather Bantick (20+2) 63, runner-up was Ian Murray (16) 65 and third was John Lilley (19) 66, all three of these receiving a one stroke cut to their handicap.

Heather bantick with the Gordon Cup
Heather Bantick with the Gordon Cup

***********************
Week ending 12 June 2016

On Monday, the ladies June Medal was won by Dorothy McDonald (17) 68, runner-up was Jean Gordon (24) 71 and third was Pamela MacLeod (28) 75.   On Wednesday the men competed for the Tipsy Trophy, the competition that uses 18 different tees.   The trophy was won by Dougie Burns (27) with an excellent net 60 and a three stroke cut to his handicap.   The runner-up was John Swinden (18) 63 and third was Mike Wright (15) 66.     The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Hamish Fraser with 23 points.   On Sunday the men and ladies competed for the Ben Flood Trophy.   The winner was Alex Donald (13) with 38 points, six points ahead of his nearest challengers who were Heather Bantick (20) 32 pts bih and John Dingwall (15) 32 pts.

dougie burns with tipsy trophy  alex donald with ben flood trophy
Dougie Burns with the Tipsy Trophy and Alex Donald with the Ben Flood Trophy

**********************
Week ending 5 June 2016

The ladies started the week on Monday with a 9 hole stableford, being the first round counting towards Pauline's Trophy.    The winner was Elaine Hill with 20 pts.    The next three players all had 17 points but, on countback, the runner-up was Rona Smith and third was Jane Kerr.     Heather Bantick had a good week at the seniors winning the Tuesday Special and the Thursday 9 hole stableford with 20 pts.     On Saturday, the ladies played for the Mustard Trophy.    The winner was Jean Gordon (24) with a net 70, well ahead of the rest of the field.   Runner-up was Margaret Smith (22) 77 and third was Christine Reynolds (30) 78.    The men completed the week's competitions on Sunday with their June Medal.   The winner was Jim O'Hara (14) 68 bih, runner-up was Bob Mouat (16) 68 and third was Ian Sloan (11)71.

Jean Gordon with the Mustard Trophy
Jean Gordon with the Mustard Trophy

**********************
Week ending 29 May 2016

On Monday the ladies played for the SLGA Brooch combined with a putting competition.     The SLGA Brooch and MacLeod Shield was won by Jean Gordon (24) 70, runner-up was Dorothy McDonald (17) 73 and third was Pamela MacLeod (28) 78.   Dorothy McDonald won the putting competition.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Allan Bantick with 20 pts.   On Saturday, we held our first Open of the season, a Ladies Greensome.   The winners were the Inverness pairing of Hazel Flynn and Margaret Leil with a net 68, second was the Abernethy pair of Dorothy McDonald and Jenny Thomas with 70.4 and third was the Abernethy/Grantown combination of Eliz Sloan and Myra McLachlan with 71.4.   The men completed the week's competitions with their Belhaven Medal.   The winner was Mike Wright (15) 68, runner-up was Allan Bantick (10) 69 and third was Alex Donald (13) 70.   Mike and Allan will go on to represent the club at the Belhaven regional finals in August.

The winners of Haydn's Crystal
Margaret Leil and Hazel Flynn from Inverness with Haydn's Crystal


*********************
Week ending 22 May 2016

The week's competitions started with the ladies extra medal on Monday.The winner was Susan Swinden (15) 70 bih, runner-up was Eliz Sloan (19) 70 and third was Jean Gordon (23) 73.   On Tuesday, the seniors played the first leg of the Tri-Club Challenge at Rothes.    The home team won this leg handsomely but with two legs to go, we remain hopeful.   On Wednesday's mid-month 9 hole stableford Susan Swinden continued her winning ways with 20pts, runner-up was Allan Bantick (11) 18pts bih and third was John Lilley (19) 18pts.   The seniors 9 hole weekly stableford was won by Dougie Burns with 18 pts.    The men were in action again on Sunday competing for the Bob Douglas Trophy.    In a reversal of Wednesday's result, John Lilley won the trophy with 40 pts bih and Allan Bantick was runner-up with 40pts.   John and Allan both have one stroke off their handicaps.   Third place went to John Dingwall (15) with 35 pts bih beating Malcolm McCreath (13) on countback.

John Lilley with Bob Douglas Trophy
John Lilley with the Bob Douglas Trophy

**********************
Week ending 15 May 2016

The ladies, having played 18 hole competitions on both Saturday and Sunday, had a fun 9 hole competition on Monday, which was won by Dorothy McDonald.    On Tuesday, the seniors played their Mulligans competition, postponed from April, and it was won by Jenny Thomas.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was a family affair with winners Richard Millson and Sarah Millson both scoring 22 points.     On Saturday, the ladies competed for the Beaton Bowl.   The winner was Margaret Smith (22) 69, runner-up was Jenny Thomas (36) 70 and third was Dorothy McDonald (17) 72.    On Sunday, the men competed for the Norman Stone Salver.   Ian Murray (16) retained the trophy by virtue of a better inward half from Alex Donald (13) both players carding a net 67.   Third place went to Malcolm McCreath (13) 69.

margaret smith with Beaton Bowl 
Margaret Smith with the Beaton Bowl and Ian Murray with the Norman Stone Salver

*********************
Week ending 8 May 2016

With Spring in the air, we finally got a full week of competitions.    On Monday, the ladies played their May medal.    The winner was Eliz Sloan (18) 75, runner-up was Margaret Smith (22) 78 and third was Elaine Hill (19) 79.    On Thursday morning, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Aileen Morgan with 19 points.   On Thursday evening, the ladies welcomed the Grantown Ladies   The match was drawn 2-2.    On Saturday the ladies were in action again playing for the Fraser Cup.   The winner with 39 points was Heather Bantick (21), runner-up was Margaret Smith (22) 33 pts bih and third was Rona Smith (25) with 33 pts.    On Sunday, the ladies joined the men in competing for the Laing Trophy.   The captain, Alex Donald (13), scored the only "2" of the competition but it was not enough to see him retain the trophy which went to Susan Swinden (16) with 38 pts.    Alex was second on countback with 34 pts, one of four players on that score.    Third place went to Susan MacLaren (28) with Malcolm McCreath (13) and Ian Murray (16) being placed fourth and fifth respectively.   Thank goodness for computers to sort the places out!

Sue Swinden with laing Heather Bantick with Fraser
Sue Swinden with the Laing Trophy and Heather Bantick with the Fraser Cup

*********************
Week ending 1 May 2016

Winter weather returned with a vengeance resulting in the cancellation of competitions scheduled for Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday.    The hardy seniors found a window of opportunity to play their weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday morning, which was won by Sue Philpott with 20 points.    On Sunday, the sun shone albeit accompanied by a very strong,cold wind for the men's May Medal.   Kevin Strathdee (9), coping best with the conditions, won the medal with a net 63 and the only 2 of the competition.   In second place was Alex Donald (13) 68 and third was John Lilley (19) 69.
 
**********************
Week ending 24 April 2016

The ladies played their April Extra Medal on Monday.   The winner on countback was Sue Philpott (31) 77, runner-up, playing in her first ever qualifying competition was Jenny Thomas (36) 77 and third was Margaret Smith (22) 79.   The first of our midmonth 9 hole stablefords was held on Wednesday evening.   The winner, again on countback was Heather Bantick (21) 18 pts, runner-up was John Dingwall (14) 18pts and third was Howard Edge (16) 17 pts.    On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Joy Johnston with 23 pts.     On Sunday, the overnight snow cleared quickly enough for the men to play their scheduled competition for the Speyside Sports Salver.    The winner was Jim O'Hara (13) 70, runner-up was John Swinden (18) 72 and third was Ian Sloan (11) 73.

Jim O'Hara with Speyside Sports Salver
Jim O'Hara with the Speyside Sports Salver

*********************
Week ending 17 April 2016

On Monday, the ladies played a 9 hole 2 Club competition which was won by Heather Bantick using a 5 iron and a putter.   The Seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was a draw on 22 points with the same points for the last six, the last three and the last hole by Sue Philpott and Peter Philpott.   On Sunday the men competed for the Helensburgh Shield.   Battling against a very cold wind, Allan Bantick (11) scored 36 points, enough for a handicap reduction to 10.   Runner-up was Malcolm McCreath (13) with 33 pts and the only "2" of the competition and third was Kevin Strathdee (8) also with 33 pts.

Allan Bantick with Helensburgh Shield
Allan Bantick with the Helensburgh Shield
 
*********************
Week ending 10 April 2016

Because of the wet weather, the first competition of the week was not until Thursday when the Seniors 9 hole stableford was again won by Dougie Burns with 20pts.   On Sunday, everyone competed for the Nethybridge Hotel Cup.      On a day when most players struggled, young Thomas Dingwall, playing off 25, showed the way home with a net 64 and a 2 stroke cut to his handicap.   Runner-up was Ian Murray (15) 70bih and third was Allan Bantick (11) 70.   This was the 25th playing of this competition so Kelly-Marie Willox, from the Nethybridge Hotel presented the trophy and a prize voucher to Thomas.

Thomas Dingwall receives trophy from Kelly
Thomas Dingwall receiving the Nethybridge Hotel Cup from Kelly-Marie from the Hotel

*********************
Week ending 3 April 2016

The first full week of competition with familiar names showing early season form.    On Monday, the ladies played a 9 hole Hidden Hole competition won by Fiona Hunter.    The seniors first weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Dougie Burns with 18 points.    On Saturday, the ladies played their April medal.   The winner was Susan Swinden ((16) 74 on countback from Margaret Smith (22) 74.   Rona Smith (25) was third with a net 80.  On Sunday, the men played their April Medal.    The winner was Allan Bantick (11) 68, runner-up was Alex Donald (13) 75 and third was John Lilley (19) 77.T

***********************
Week ending 27 March 2016

On Saturday, we raised the flag and played the opening match Captain's team v Lady Captain's team.    In the absence of the Lady Captain, the lady vice-captain, Sue Swinden, led her team to a 5-3 victory.   Bridget and Ann provided the soup and sandwiches, not to mention quiche and sausage rolls.    The winter eclectic winner was Dougie Burns with Bob Wheatley as runner-up.    Sunday was Easter Sunday so we opened the course up to the community and treated them to Easter Arts and Crafts, Pond Dipping, Treasure Hunt, Frisbee Golf, Bunker Golf,  Crazy Golf and Putting.    A great day out for everyone.     The serious golf starts next week.

Flag raising