Week ending 25 October 2015

Hard to believe that we have reached the end of another season's golf.    On Monday, the ladies wrapped up their season with Hidden Hole, 3 club stableford combined with a putting competition followed by bingo!    Everyone was a winner on the night.         On Thursday, the seniors finished their season with a normal 9 hole stableford won by Bob Wheatley with 19 points.     The winner of the Seniors Tray for the best 8 stablefords was Dougie Burns, runer-up was David Carrott and third was Bob Wheatley - the ladies have vowed to do better next year!   The winner of the Tuesday Eclectic, which has run throughout the season was Allan Bantick.     On Saturday the juniors took to a slightly soggy course for their final competition, the Babie Douglas Trophy.   The winner was Thomas Dingwall (26) 65 and runner-up was Ben Bisset (41) 66.   At the prizegiving, which followed the burger and chips, the Match Play Trophy went to Thomas Dingwall and the Junior Ladder for the most improved junior went to Ben Bisset.     This was the 21st Anniversary of the presentation of the Cameron Cup so the juniors enjoyed a cake presented by ian Cameron.

Juniors with Cameron Cake

The juniors with the Cameron Cake

On Sunday, we finished the season in the traditional way with the Pat Smith Cup.    The winner was Allan Bantick (12) 66, runner-up was James Grant (3) 67bih and third was John Swinden (19) 67.   The most improved lady golfer was again Susan Swinden and Marie Hughes won the Birdie Tree.    After a lovely buffet meal, the prizes for the year were awarded.

Prizegiving 2015

Some of the prize winners with their trophies

***************************

Week ending 18 October 2015

The ladies 9 hole fun competition was reduced to seven holes when, after five holes of glorious sunshine, the heavens opened and flooded the greens.    Fiona Hunter had the best score for the seven holes.    On Tuesday, the seniors played the final round of their eclectic, which has been running all season.    On Thursday, the seniors were in action again playing nine holes in the morning, enjoying soup and sandwiches and then playing another nine holes on an eclectic basis.   The winner with 26 points was Joy Johnston.    On Saturday, the juniors played their postponed September medal.    The winner was Ben Bisset (48) 54 and the runner-up was Bruce Grant (12) 67.   Ben's handicap is cut to 41.    On Sunday, we played a Greensome Threesome, a fun competition devised from the suggestions which had been put into the Suggestion Box during the summer.    The winners were the team of Ian Murray. Peter Philpott and Emma McLeod who each won a bird box modelled on the Suggestion Box.

suggestion box winners

Peter, Emma and Ian with their prizes

**************************

Week ending 11 October 2015

The seniors kept the competitions going this week.   On Tuesday, they played a two club competition won by Bob Wheatley with 14 pts and on Thursday they had a Putting competition won equally by Charles Grant and David Kerr with 18 putts followed by 6 holes of stableford golf won by Charles Legge with 15 pts.   The final match play competition was completed when James Grant defeated Ian Murray to win the Heather Centre Trophy for the fourth year in a row.   The only other competition this week was on Sunday when the men played a stableford for the Bob Douglas Trophy.    Kevin Strathdee (8) continued his late season run of form winning the trophy with 32 points, helped by an eagle 2 on the third hole, runner-up was Allan Bantick (12) with 31 pts bih and third was John Lilley (19) also with 31 pts.

Kevin Strathdee with the Bob Douglas Trophy

Kevin Strathdee with the Bob Douglas Trophy

***********************

Week ending 4 October 2015

With daylight hours running out, the ladies Monday programme is reduced to 9 hole non-qualifying competitions.   On Monday, Margaret Smith proved the most versatile driver to win the competition.     On Thursday, the seniors combined their golf with a knowledge of the rules and Eliz Sloan came out top in both.      During the week, the seniors match play was decided when Allan and Heather Bantick beat Terry and Lynne Sayer to win Tony's Trophy.    On Sunday, both men and ladies played their October Medals.      The men's competition was won by David Lindgren (16) 68, runner-up was John Swinden (19) 69 and third was Alex Donald (13) 71.    The ladies' competition was won by Jean Gordon (23) 73, runner-up was Margaret Smith (22) 75bih and third was Eliz Sloan (18) 75.

****************************

Week ending 27 September 2015

The ladies played their September Extra Medal on Monday.   The winner with a great score of 66 was Susan Swinden (16), runner-up was Dorothy McDonald (17) 74 and third was Margaret Smith (22) 77.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by David Carrott with 17 points.   The men finished the week's competitions on Sunday playing for the Rosebowl.    The trophy was won by Kevin Strathdee (8) with net 68, two strokes clear of three players with a net 70.   On countback, the runner-up was Ian Murray (15) and third was James Grant (3) leaving John Lilley (19) out of the places.

Kevin Strathdee with the Rosebowl

Kevin Strathdee with the Rosebowl

We are happy to show our members' successes elsewhere.   Jean Gordon, playing in the Bonar Bridge/Ardgay Ladies Open, won the bronze section.   Well done Jean.

Jean at Bonar Bridge

Jean with her trophy at Bonar Bridge

******************************

Week ending 20 September 2015

Several competitions were concluded during the week.   On Monday, the ladies played the fourth and final leg of Pauline's Trophy.   The winner on the day was Margaret Smith with 16 pts, runner-up was Heather Bantick 15 pts and third was Sheila Grant 14 pts.   Margaret's win was not quite enough to take the trophy and she finished runner-up to Heather Bantick.   Both ladies finished with an aggregate 22 pts but Heather won the trophy on countback.     Margaret also lost out in the final of the Malcolm Salver, the ladies individual match play competition, being beaten by Susan Swinden on the 19th hole.   The men completed the Mitchell Shield, four-ball best ball match play, with Ian Sloan and John Swinden winning the trophy from Dougie Burns and Denis Johnston.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Aileen Morgan with 21 points.

Charles rant presents Heather bantick with Pauline's Trophy  Sue Swinden with Malcolm Salver

Heather Bantick receiving Paulines Trophy from Charles Grant and Sue Swinden with the Malcolm Salver

We then had a weekend of Opens.   Saturday was the Open Mixed Greensomes for the Lorne Trophy.  In glorious sunshine, locals took all the prizes for places.   Alex Donald and Jean Gordon finished second with 64.2, Allan and Heather Bantick were third with 68.0 and Ian Murray and Sheila Grant were fourth with 68.2.  However the winning couple were Michael Lyall and Avril Wilson from Torvean with a magnificent 61.2.    On Sunday, mixed teams competed for the CNPA Trophy in an Open Texas Scramble.    As on Saturday, the places went to local teams with Charles Legge, Alex Donald, Allan Bantick and Heather Bantick taking second place with 56.5 and Haydn Hughes, Jim O'Hara, Peter Boyce-Kenyon and Kevin Strathdee third with 58.2 but the winners of the trophy with a net 56.1 were the Forres team of Sandy Beaton, Grigor Beaton, Daisy Beaton and Dave McLeod.

  Open Texas Scramble winners

The Beaton team from Forres with the CNPA Texas Scramble Trophy

****************************

Week ending 13 September 2015

The ladies started the week playing their September Medal.    The winner was Heather Bantick (20) 74; runner-up was Jean Gordon (23) 76 and third was Pamela MacLeod (28) 78.    On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Johnny Petrolini with 19 points.    During the week the final of the Grantown Salver, the men's foursomes matchplay, was played with Gordon Smith and Peter Boyce-Kenyon beating David Carrott and Bob Wheatley.   On Saturday, John Swinden and Alex Donald played the final of the Cumming Cup, the men's singles match-play, with John Swinden coming out on top.       On Sunday the men and ladies who are over 50 played for the Frame Trophy.   With the majority of the membership now being eligible a large field competed but,  continuing his run of good form, the winner was John Swinden (20) 65, runner-up was Allan Bantick (13) 66 and third was Brian Montgomery (10) 69.

John Swinden with the Cumming Cup and the Frame Trophy

John Swinden with the Cumming Cup and the Frame Trophy

**************************

Week ending 6 Sptember 2015

After the exertions of the weekend the ladies settled for a 9 hole fun competition won by Dorothy McDonald.    The seniors braved atrocious conditions for their weekly 9 hole stableford won by Hamish Fraser with 15 points.    By contrast, the men actually had sunshine for their medal on Sunday.    The unexpected heat proved too much and the CSS went to RO.   Winning the competition was David Lindgren (16) 72bih, runner-up was Dougie Burns (28) 72 and third was John Swinden (20) 74.    This was the last counting medal for the Greenkeepers Cup, awarded for the best four medals of the season.   John Swinden won the trophy with a total of 280.

John Swinden with greenkeepers Cup

John Swinden with the Greenkeepers Cup

****************************

Week ending 30 August 2015

On Monday, the ladies played a 9 hole stableford counting towards Paulines Trophy.    Marie Hughes and Sue Philpott both had 15 pts and even the computer could not split them so they were declared joint winners.   In third place was Sheila Grant with 14 pts.    On Tuesday, the seniors special was a Hidden Hole competition.   Allan Bantick had 16 points after deducting 3 holes!   The normal Thursday Seniors Stableford was won by Dougie Burns with 23 pts.     On Saturday, the ladies played a greensome for Haydn's Crystal   The winners were Sue Philpott and Eliz Sloan with 73 net, runners-up were Heather Bantick and Aileen Morgan 76 net and third were Margaret Smith and Rona Smith 77 net.    On Sunday, the club remembered Louise Mearns with the Louise Mixed Foursomes Open.   This popular event is always well supported by the family and everyone was delighted when Derek MacKenzie, Louise's son-in-law, playing with local member Jean Gordon won the trophy with a net 71.5.   This is the first time any of the family has won the competition.   In second place were Ian Murray and Sheila Grant 72 and third were Eric Smith and Liz Smith 72.5 bih.   The scratch prize went to Alistair Marquis-Carr and Hannah McCook with a gross 78.

Louise Shield winners

Louise Shield winners Derek MacKenzie and Jean Gordon

****************************

Week ending 23 August 2015

The ladies played the third and final round of their Eclectic Shield, postponed from last week, on Monday evening.  With the sun finally shining, there were lots of improvements made.   The winner was Heather Bantick (20) net 68.5 closely followed by Margaret Smith (22) 69.2 and third was Jane Kerr (31) 70.6.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Richard Millson with 20 points.    Men and Ladies were all in action at the weekend competing for different trophies.   On Saturday, the Robinson Tray was retained by Marie Hughes (20) 33 pts bih, runner-up on countback was Rona Smith (25) 33 pts and third was Eliz Sloan (18) 33 pts.   The men competed for the Centenary Trophy on Sunday.  The winner was Malcolm McCreath (13) 69, runner-up was Allan Bantick (13) 70 and third was Terry Sayer (20) 71.

Marie Hughes with Robinson Tray       Malcolm McCreath with Centenary Trophy

Weekend trophy winners - Marie Hughes with Robinson Tray & Malcolm McCreath with Centenary Trophy

Heather Bantick with Eclectic Shield

Heather Bantick with Eclectic Shield

*************************

Week ending 16 August 2015

The ladies bore the brunt of the weather again as the final round of the Eclectic Shield was washed out.   They will try again next Monday!     On Wednesday, we held our Junior Open.    The winner of the competition for those with CONGU handicaps was Ewan Cutherbert (19) of Inverness with a net 61.   The other two places went to home players with Kalen Clark (21) being runner-up with 63 and Alasdair Biset (16) 66 taking third place.   The best scratch player was Ross Lunn with a gross 79 but the round of the day was Ben Bisset's, playing off a club handicap of 53 Ben shot a net 57.     On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Helen Fraser with 20 points.   The juniors were in action again on Friday playing their August Medal.   The winner was Kalen Clark (20) 62bih and rnner-up was Ben Bisset (49) 62.    On Sunday, men and ladies competed for the Laing Trophy.   This popular stableford competition saw the biggest field this season and the biggest range of results.   John McCook (5) scored 36 points to finish third.   John Lilley (20) scored an excellent 40 points but was only runner-up as Club Captain Alex Donald carded 41 points in a round which included his first ever hole-in-one at the 11th hole.

Alex Donald Laing trophy

Alex Donald with the Laing Trophy after scoring a hole-in-one

**************************

Week ending 9 August 2015

The ladies started the week with a medal again - this time the August Medal.    Marie Hughes (22) was in great form and won with a net 65 and two strokes off her handicap; runner-up was Dorothy McDonald (18) 76 and third was Christine Reynolds (29) 80.       On Friday we held our annual Family Texas Scramble and BBQ.   The golf was won by the Philips family - Gordon, Tierna, Rory and Conor - but the BBQ was enjoyed by all.     On Sunday, the Men's Open was played in fine conditions.     The visitors praised the condition of the course and showed the locals how to play it.    The winner was young Ross Lunn (11 - that's his handicap not his age!) of the Glen Club with a net 65 bih.   Runner-up also with 65 was Steve Auld of Strathlene and keeping it in the family in third place was Brian Auld (17) 66 bih.  Best placed local was Jim O'Hara (14) in fourth place with 66.   The winner of the scratch trophy with 67 was Gordon Hay.

Mens Open Trophy winners

Men's Open scratch winner Gordon Hay with competition winner Ross Lunn

**************************

Week ending 2 August 2015

The ladies July Extra Medal was played in difficult conditions -long. wet semi-rough, wet, hard sand in bunkers (we know we should not have been in these places but we were!) resulting in very high scores.   The winner was Heather Bantick (19) 80; runner-up was Margaret Smith (22) 83 and third was Pamela MacLeod (28) 87.   The practice helped as Heather Bantick also won the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford with 19 pts.   The junior competition on Friday was for the Humber Glover Trophy.   Last year's winner Kalen Clark (21) put up a spirited defence with a net 71 but finished second behind the winner Thomas Dingwall (25) 65 net.      On Saturday, we held a Ladies Open.      A 30 minute downpour in the middle of the afternoon drove a few ladies off the course but most finished their round despite being soaked to the skin!     The scratch trophy went to Carinne Taylor of Forres with a 77 but all the other prizes went to Abernethy players.   The winner of the competition was Susan Swinden (17) 68; runner-up was Aileen Anderson (31) 75 bih; third was Heather Bantick (19) 75 and fourth was Marie Hughes (22) 77.     The men completed the week's competitions with their August Medal which was actually played in sunshine!       The winner was Ian Murray (16) with a net 65 and another stroke off his handicap; runner-up was Allan Bantick (13) 71 and third was Eric Smith (13) 73.

Thomas Dingwall with Humber Glover Trophy   Ladies Open winners

Humber Glover Trophy winner Thomas Dingwall and Ladies Open winners Carinne Taylor (scratch) and Susan Swinden (competition winner)

**********************************

Week ending 26 July 2015

The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Dougie Burns with 20 points.   The Junior July Medal on Friday was won by Bruce Grant (12) 65; runner-up was Rory Philip (14) 70 and third was Thomas Dingwall (25) 71bih.  On Saturday, the men played their return match against Dalmeny at Abernethy and won 3 and 2.   The men were in action again on Sunday playing for the Tipsy Trophy.    Unusually for Abernethy, this is played from 18 different tees.     Kevin Strathdee (8) coped best winning the trophy with a net 68, runner-up was John Swinden (20) 70 and third was Jim O'Hara (13) 75.

Kevin Strathdee with Tipsy Trophy

Kevin Strathdee with the Tipsy Trophy

**********************

Week ending 19 July 2015

A busy week started with the second round of the Ladies Eclectic Shield being washed out for the afternoon ladies.   However, conditions improved and the evening ladies made several improvements to their scores.   With  one round to go everyone is still in with a chance of winning.       On Tuesday, the seniors travelled to Nairn to play the Cameron Course - a beautiful setting with the sun shining and lots of good scores but the winner of the trophy was Aileen Morgan.

Aileen Morgan with Seniors Outing Trophy

Aileen Morgan with the Seniors Outing Trophy

On Thursday and Friday the juniors played their club championship competition.    Ross Lunn got off to a cracking start finishing Thursday with a gross 74, net 61.    His nearest challengers for the gross were Murdo Lunn and Mikey Hay Smith both with 81 whilst only Scott Waitt was close in the handicap competition with a net 62.   Ross held his nerve on Friday to card a gross 71 making him the club junior champion with an aggregate 145 with brother Murdo finishing in second place with 160.      Having won the scratch, Ross was removed from the handicap competition leaving Scott Waitt with a second round 67 to take the handicap trophy with Thomas Dingwall in second place with a 66 on Thursday and a 68 on Friday.

Junior champions

Scott Waitt with the Handicap Trophy and the Club Junior Champion Ross Lunn

At the weekend, the men and ladies played their club championships.   Despite some spirited scores by the juniors, experience won in the end.   The men's champion is again James Grant with scores of 75 and 73, runner-up Kevin Strathdee with 80 and 78 on countback from Brian Hay Smith who also had 80 and 78.    In the handicap competition Ian Sloan (11) carded 66 and 69 to take the trophy from Ian Murray (17) with 73 and 65 net, third was Brian Montgomery ((10) with 69 and 70.     The ladies champion is again Debbie Hay Smith with rounds of 83 and 83; runner-up was Heather Bantick with 92 and 90.   The handicap competition was won by Jean Gordon (24) with 68 and 71; runner-up was Marie Hughes (22) with 73 and 70.

club champions

Debbie Hay Smith, Jean Gordon, James Grant and Ian Sloan
with some of the other competitors in the club championships

************************

Week ending 12 July 2015

On Monday, the ladies July Medal was won by Heather Bantick (19) 68; runner-up was Jean Gordon (24) 73 and third was Dorothy McDonald (17) 76.    On Wednesday we tackled the course in reverse and coping best with strange shots and wintery conditions was Allan Bantick with 27 points.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Dougie Burns with 20 points.   On Friday, the juniors played for the McLeod Cup.   The winner was Thomas Dingwall (28) 58; runner-up was Bruce Grant (11) 65 and third was Rory Philip (13) 79.    Thomas will go into next week's club championships with a handicap of 25.    On Sunday, the men and ladies played for the Gordon Cup.   The winner, with a two stroke cut to her handicap was Margaret Smith (23) 63; runner-up was Ian Murray (18) 64 and third was David Carrott (27) 69.

Thomas Dingwall with the McLeod Cup    Margaret Smith with the Gordon Cup

Thomas Dingwall with the McLeod Cup and Margaret Smith with the Gordon Cup

**********************

Week ending 5 July 2015

Fun competitions were the order of the day for the ladies on Monday and the seniors on Tuesday but on Wednesday it was back to the serious business of the 9 hole midsummer stableford.   The winner on the night was Stuart Waitt with 22 pts, runner-up was Bob Wheatley with 16 pts and third was Susan Swinden also with 16 points.     The overall winner of the three rounds with 24 eclectic points was Dougie Burns.   On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Jane Kerr with 18 points.     On Friday, the seniors were joined by visiting seniors for the Seniors Open.    The winner of the competition was Susan Swinden (17+2) who retained the trophy with a net 68; runner-up was Jim O'Hara (13) 71 bih from David Carrott (27).   Jock Clark from Carrbridge also had a net 71 but lost out on the countback.    The men's scratch trophy went to Allan Bantick with a gross 81 and the ladies scratch trophy went to Daisy Beaton of Forres with a gross 88.    The men were in action again on Saturday for their July Medal.     In trying conditions, the winner was Kenny Waitt (8) 72, runner-up was John Swinden (20) 76 and third was Alex Donald (14) 77.    The CSS went to 69RO.

Trophy winners from the Seniors Open

Susan Swinden, Seniors Open winner,  flanked by scratch winners Allan Bantick and Daisy Beaton

*********************

Week ending 28 June 2015

On Monday, the ladies played their June Extra Medal.   With playing conditions still difficult, Susan Swinden (17) coped best to win the competition with a net 75; runner-up was Heather Bantick (19) 78 and third was Dorothy McDonald (16) 80bih.   Wednesday's Midsummer Stableford, rechristened on the night to Monsoon Stableford was won by David Carrot with 17 pts bih from Susan Swinden.    The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Charles Grant with 21 pts.    Friday was the Juniors' June Medal.    Only Bruce Grant (12) managed to play to his handicap winning the competition with a net 69, runner-up was Rory Philip (13) 73 and third was Conor Philip (28) 82.     On Saturday, the men went to Dalmeny for a match against the Dalmeny Estate Golf Club where they managed a draw,   The ladies stayed at home and competed for the Beaton Bowl.     With the sun finally shining, good scores were hoped for but failed to materialise.   The competition was won by Alison Mitchell (31) net 70, Alison's first ever golf trophy, runner-up was Rona Smith (25) 75 and third was Eliz Sloan (18) 76.   The men completed the week's competitions with a Bogey.   David Lindgren (17) was the only player to beat the Colonel winning the competition 2 up; runner-up was Kenny Waitt (8) 2 down and third was John Dingwall (14) 3 down.

Alison Mitchell with the Beaton Bowl

Alison Mitchell with the Beaton Bowl

************************

Week ending 21 June 2015

The ladies 9 hole fun competition "3 lifelines" on Monday was won by Eliz Sloan despite missing a six inch putt with her kick!   On Tuesday the Seniors completed the tri-club challenge, which was again won by Carrbridge.   We finished an honourable third.   On Wednesday, we played the first of our Midsummer 9 hole stablefords still wearing woolly hats and winter gloves.    The competition was won by Charles Legge with 20 points, second was Mike Bloomfield with 19 points and third was Susan Swinden with 18 points.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Celia Bloomfield with 21 points.   On Thursday evening the ladies entertained the ladies from Boat of Garten.   Home advantage proved too much and the Nethy ladies won all the matches.   The week's competitions were completed on Sunday when the men competed for the Grey House Cup.    In damp conditions, the winner was David Carrott (28) 36 points; runner-up was Alex Donald (14) 32 pts and third was Mike Wright (15) 29 pts.     The cup was presented by Celia Bloomfield of the Grey House, the sponsors of the competition.

David Carrott with Celia Bloomfield

David Carrott receives the Grey House Cup from Celia Bloomfield

************************

Week ending 14 June 2015

On Monday, the ladies played the first round of their Eclectic Shield competition.   There were several good scores recorded but with two rounds to go the competition is still wide open.   On Tuesday, the seniors played the second leg of their tri-club challenge against Rothes and Carrbridge.   The team made up ground on Rothes but Carrbridge remain in the lead and with the final leg next week at Carrbridge, they look odds-on to retain the trophy.   On Wednesday, the Nethybridge Hotel Trophy competition, postponed in April because of snow, was played in glorious sunshine.    Taking full advantage of the conditions, Heather Bantick (22) carded a net 59 to take the trophy and a three stroke cut in handicap; in second place was John Liley (20) 65bih and third was Terry Sayer (21) 65.    On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Meg Smith with 22 pts.On Sunday, the men and ladies competed for the Ben Flood Trophy.The winner with 38 pts was Sue Philpott (31), runner-up, also with 38 pts was Jim O'Hara and third was David Carrott (28) with 37 pts.

Heather bantick with the Nethybridge Hotel Trophy   Sue Philpott with the Ben Flood Trophy

Heather Bantick with the Nethybridge Hotel Trophy and Sue Philpott with the Ben Flood Trophy

************************

Week ending 7 June 2015

The ladies played their June Medal on Monday.   The winner was Margaret Smith (23) 75; runner-up was Dot McDonald (17) 76bih and third was Pamela MacLeod (27) 76.   The Thursday seniors 9 hole stableford was won by Sarah Millson with 25 pts.   Men and ladies finished the week's competitions on Saturday and the Swinden's showed the rest of the fields how to cope with the windy conditions.    In the men's June Medal, John Swinden (21) had a net 62 and a 2 stroke cut to his handicap.   The runner-up was John McCook (5) 67 and third was Alex Donald (14) 69.    The ladies were competing for the Mustard Trophy and the winner with a net 66 was Susan Swinden (18) with a one stroke cut to her handicap.   Runner-up was Sue Philpott (31) 75 and third was Heather Bantick (22) 78.

Susan Swinden with the Mustard Trophy

Susan Swinden with the Mustard Trophy

***********************

Week ending 31 May 2015

The final week of May and no let up in the cold, wet, windy conditions.   On Monday, the ladies played a 9 hole stableford, the second round of Pauline's Trophy.   Marie Hughes (24) was the run-away winner with 21 points, four points clear of runner-up Emma McLeod (36) and third placed Eliz Sloan (18) both with 17 points.   On Tuesday, the Seniors Challenge was to use a different club off each tee.   The challenge was won by Dougie Burns with 18 points.   The normal Seniors 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Sarah Millson with 23 points.   On Saturday, the ladies competed for the Fraser Cup and Marie Hughes finished the week as she had started it winning the competition with 39 pts from runner-up Eliz Sloan (18) 34 pts and third placed Sue Philpott (31) 32 pts.   Marie's handicap has gone from 24 to 21 this week.    On Sunday, the men played the Belhaven Best Qualifying Medal.    The winner was Jim O'Hara (14) 67, runner-up was Bruce Grant (13) 68, and third was Ian Murray (18) 69.      Jim and Ian will represent the club at the finals in August as Bruce, being a junior, is ineligible.

Marie Hughes with the Fraser Cup

Marie Hughes with the Fraser Cup


*************************

Week ending 24 May 2015

Squally showers were this week's main weather problem.   On Monday, Heather Bantick (23) continued her good form of last weekend to win the May Extra Medal with a net 66; runner-up was Dot McDonald (17) 74, and third was Marie Hughes (24) 78bih.    On Tuesday, the seniors travelled to Rothes for the first leg of the Tri-Club Challenge.    Despite finishing in third place, with two rounds still to go, much can happen!   The 9 hole weekly seniors stableford on Thursday was won by Dougie Burns with 19 points.    On Sunday, the men competed for the Norman Stone Memorial Salver.    The competition was won by Ian Murray (18) 69 net, runner-up was Peter Boyce-Kenyon (20) 71 and third was Bruce Grant (12) 72.

Ian Murray with Norman Stone Trophy

Ian Murray with the Norman Stone Memorial Salver

**********************

Week ending 17 May 2015

Strong winds all week with the occasional downpour affected all the results.   On Monday, the ladies competed for the SLGA Brooch combined with a Putting Competition.   The Brooch was won by Dot McDonald (17) 76, runner-up was Margaret Smith (23) 80 and third was Pamela MacLeod (27) 84.  The Putting Competition was won by Sheila Grant with 31 putts.   On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Johnny Petrolini with 17 points.   On Sunday we played our first Open of the season - a Mixed Foursomes in aid of Save the Children.   The winners with a net 68 were Allan Bantick and Heather Bantick, runners-up were Charles Macdonald (Carrbridge) and Dot McDonald with 71 and third were Ian Murray (Boat) and Sheila Grant with 71.5.   Allan and Heather will go on to represent the club at the Save the Children Finals in September.    

Allan and Heather with Charity Shields

Allan and Heather Bantick with the Charities Shields

***********************

Week ending 10 May 2015

The Ladies May Medal was played on Monday.   The winner was Eliz Sloan (18) 67; runner-up was Marie Hughes (24) 70 and third was Margaret Smith (23) 73.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Emma MacLeod with 24 points.    On Thursday evening, the ladies travelled to Grantown where the match against the Grantown Ladies ended in a draw.   On Sunday, the men and ladies were both in action competing together for the Fowler Cup.    The winner was Allan Bantick (13) 66; runner-up was Ian Sloan (10) 67 bih and third was David Carrott (28) 67.

Allan bantick with the Fowler Cup

Allan Bantick with the Fowler Cup

*************************

Week ending 3 May 2015

On Monday, the ladies played a 9 hole stableford, being the first round of Pauline's Trophy.   The winner with 18pts was Marie Hughes (24); runner-up was Alison Mitchell (36) 16 pts and third was Heather Bantick (23) 15pts.  Tuesday, being the last Tuesday of the month, was a Seniors Special.   The ever popular Mulligans was won by Denis Johnston with 23 pts.    On Thursday, it was back to the normal 9 hole stableford which was won by Ian Mitchell with 25 pts.  The men played their May Medal on Sunday.   The winner was Gordon Smith (14) 63 and one off his handicap; runner-up was John Lilley (19) 73bih and third was Bruce Davies (24) 73. 

*****************************

Week ending 26 April 2015

On Monday, the ladies played their April Extra Medal. The winner was Heather Bantick (23) 73; runner-up was Helen Fraser (33) 75 and third was Margaret Smith (22) 79. On Wednesday, the ladies travelled the short distance to Carrbridge where the match against the Carrbridge Ladies was drawn. On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by David Carrott with 22 points. The men completed the week's competition playing for the Speyside Sports Salver. In a closely fought competition, the winner, courtesy of a chip-in at the last, was John Dingwall (13) 67; runner-up was Malcolm McCreath (12) 68bih and third was Allan Bantick (13) 68.

John Dingwall with trophy

John Dingwall with the Speyside Sports Salver

*************************

Week ending 19 April 2015

On Monday, the ladies played a 9 hole Flag competition. Carrying the flag all the way round the course to win the competition was Eliz Sloan. The seniors 9 hole weekly stableford on Thursday was won by Dougie Burns with 24 points. On Sunday, the men played for the Helensburgh Shield. Showing his usual early season form, Howard Edge (17) won the trophy with 37pts; runner-up was David Carrott (28) 36 pts and third was John Lilley (19) 33pts bih.

Howard Edge with Helensburgh Shield

Howard Edge with the Helensburgh Shield

***********************************

Week ending 12 April 2015

On Monday, the ladies played their 9 hole Hidden Hole Competition which was won by Margaret Smith.    The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Peter Philpott with 22 points.    On Friday, the juniors played their first medal of the season.     Bruce Grant and Kalen Clark have been receiving coaching during the winter through the North Region Development Scheme and it showed in the results.    The winner was Bruce Grant (14) 59 (handicap reduced to 12); runner-up Kalen Clark (22) 63 (handicap reduced to 21) and third was Rory Philip (13) 67.     The only "2" in the competition was scored by Michael Toal playing in his very first competition since earning his handicap of 44 at the end of last season.     Men and ladies were due to play the Nethybridge Hotel Competition on Sunday but unfortunately the snow returned and caused the cancellation of the competition.   It will be re-scheduled for later on in the season.

**********************************

Week ending 5 April 2015

On Monday, the ladies played a fun 9 hole competition. This was won by Jane Kerr, who was the least fazed by the restrictions on clubs. The seniors started their weekly 9 hole stablefords on Thursday. This week's winner was David Carrott with 24 points. The men and ladies both played medals on Sunday. In the morning, the men's competition was won by Howard Edge (17) 64; runner-up was John Swinden (20) 68 and third was Kalen Clark (22) 70. In the afternoon, the ladies' competition was won by Susan Swinden (18) 70; runner-up was Margaret Smith (22) 75bih and third was Eliz Sloan (18) 75.

********************

Sunday 29 March 2015

Today was the customary flag raising followed by the Captain's team v Lady Captain's team match.    The match ended in a most satisfactory draw but the highlight of the day was Rona Smith's first hole-in-one.    Playing for the Captain's side Rona hit a 7 iron shot which ran onto the green and slightly up the slope then trickled down agonisingly slowly towards the hole before disappearing from sight.    The group were unsure at first if the ball was just hidden behing the flagstick but the team on the 4th green confirmed that Rona had indeed achieved her first hole-in-one.     Congratulations Rona.

the flag raising   Rona Smith

The flag is raised on a new season                              Rona retrieves her ball