RESULTS 2007

PAT SMITH CUP
Winner: David Lindgren(21) 65, R/Up Ian Murray(Snr)(16), Third Ena Meldrum(22) 65.

LADIES OCTOBER MEDAL

Winner: Dot McDonald(13) 67, R/Up Ena Meldrum(20) 73, Third Heather Bantick(26) 75.

MENS OCTOBER MEDAL

Winner: Jim O'Hara(11) 61, R/Up Frank Anderson(14) 63, Third Bob Mouat(14) 68.

LADIES MALCOLM SALVER MATCHPLAY

Winner: Jean Gordon.

MENS MATCH PLAY WINNERS 2007

CUMMING CUP: Jim O'Hara.

TWO BALL FOURSOMES: Kevin Strathdee & Malcolm McLennan.

FOUR BALL BETTER BALL: Bob Mitchell & James Brady.

HEATHER CENTRE TROPHY:John Dingwall.

BABIE DOUGLAS TROPHY

Winner Andrew Strathdee(27) 61, R/Up Bruce Mouat(48) 62, Third Sean Dugan(16) 68.

 

FRAME TROPHY

Winner: Allan Bantick(12) 63, R/Up Ena Meldrum(23) 67, Third James Brady(13) 68.

 

FRASER CUP

Winner: Dot McDonald(13) 38pts, R/Up Marion McCook(32) 38 pts, Third Hannah McCook(12) 33 pts.

ROSEBOWL

Winner: Kevin Strathdee(5) 64, R/Up Peter Boyce-Kenyon(22) 66, Third James Brady(13) 68.

LADIES EXTRA MEDAL

Winner: Hannah McCook(12) 75, R/Up Marion McCook(32) 78, Third Margaret Smith(22) 81.

GREENKEEPERS CUP
Winner: James Brady 262, R/Up Kevin Strathdee 263.

MENS SEPTEMBER MEDAL

Winner: James Brady(13) 67 b.i.h., R/Up Allan Bantick(12) 67 b.i.h., Third Haydn Hughes(20) 67.

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner: John McCook 78, R/Up Hannah McCook 88.

JUNIOR SEPTEMBER MEDAL

Winner: Robert McCreath(18) 64, R/Up Jamie Bisset(32) 65, Third Sean Dugan(16) 71.

LADIES SEPTEMBER MEDAL/LGU PENDANT

Winner: Hannah McCook(12) 76, R/Up Christine Reynolds(27) 80, Third Sheila Grant(29) 81.

LOUISE MIXED FOURSOMES OPEN

Winners: Debbie & James Grant(10) 62, R/up Heather & Allan Bantick(19) 67, Third Sue & Phil Sale, Dartford G.C., (15) 68.

Scratch Winners: Kerri & Colin Harper 74 b.i.h., R/Up Frances & Gordon Hay 74, Third John & Hannah McCook 80.

LADIES EXTRA MEDAL
Winner: Margaret Smith(22) 72, R/Up Dot McDonald(13) 77, Third Meg Smith(29) 78.

CENTENARY TROPHY
Winner: Haydn Hughes(22) 61, R/Up John Dingwall(14) 61, Third Scott Boughton(8) 66.

JUNIOR INTER-CLUB MATCH

The Match against Boat of Garten was halfed.

ROBINSON TRAY

Winner: Pauline Grant(33) 35pts, R/Up Dot McDonald(13) 35pts, Third Maureen Campbell(30) 32pts.

JUNIOR MEDAL

Winner: David Montgomery(40) 57, R/Up Jamie Bisset(36) 57, Third Colin Mouat(41) 61.

LADIES AUGUST MEDAL

Winner: Daphne Ritchie(21) 71, R/Up Dot McDonald(13) 71, Third Pauline Grant(33) 72.

MENS OPEN

HANDICAP SECTION WINNER: Scott Boughen(12) 58, R/Up Malcolm MacLennan(12) 59, Third Haydn Hughes(24) 62.

SCRATCH SECTION: Winner James A Grant 68b.i.h., R/Up Gordon Hay 68, Third Neil Bain 71.
(Full Results available to view on the Club Noticeboard)

MENS AUGUST MEDAL

Winner: Mathew Davies(13) 62, R/Up Kevin Strathdee(5) 64, Third Haydn Hughes(24) 65.

McLEOD CUP JUNIORS
Winner: Duncan Ross(41) 57, R/Up Bruce Mouat(54) 57, Third Colin Mouat(46) 58.

OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE
Winners: The Freezing Fifers, the Ford family, Rob, Dorothy, Andrew and David, from Scotscraig GC, Nett 50.6, R/Up Heroes from Fortrose GC, Nett 53.5, Third Junior Rascals from Abernethy GC, Nett 54.

BEATON BOWL
Winner: Debbie Hay-Smith(11) 74, R/Up Christine Reynolds(27) 76, Third Jean Gordon(25) 81.

LADIES EXTRA MEDAL
Winner: Debbie Hay-Smith(12) 64, R/Up Heather Bantick(25) 72, Third Ena Meldrum(20) 76.

MENS JULY MEDAL

Winner: James Brady(13) 64, R/Up Allan Bantick(12) 65, Third Kevin Strathdee(5) 65.

HUMBER GLOVER TROPHY
Winner: Duncan Ross(42) 64, R/Up Andrew Strathdee(28) 67, Third John Rutledge(25) 70.

GORDON CUP

Winner: Margaret Smith(27) 63, R/Up Iain Murray(10) 65, Third Allan Bantick(12) 65.

SENIORS OPEN
Winner: Douglas Walker(14) 64, R/Up John MacKenzie(13) 65, Third Geoff Stobbs(15) 65. Best Scratch: Anthony Jenkinson(8) 74.

LADIES OPEN
Winner: Handicap Margaret Smith(24) 69, Scratch: Keri McGainn(10) 80.
Silver Division: Gillian Mitchell(14) 72, R/Up Dot McDonald(13) 77, Third Kim Topping(13) 78.
Bronze Division: Maureen Thomas(20) 71, R/Up Margaret Lennon(27) 74, Third Heather Bantick(25) 74.

LADIES JULY MEDAL
Winner: Heather Bantick(26) 71 b.i.h., R/Up Moira Calder(27) 71, Third Aileen Morgan (29) 74.

CHARITIES MIXED FOURSOMES
With the wonderful support we received, we managed to raise £410 for Save the Children, our charity this year. Well done all!!

Winners: Hannah McCook & Kevin Strathdee with a Nett 63 playing off a handicap of 9.

Runners up: Margaret & Mike Lennon, G.O.S, with a Nett 66.5.

Best Scratch Score: Gillian & Bob Mitchell with a 78.

 

 

LADIES CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

SCRATCH WINNER: Hannah McCook 85 + 93 = 178.

HANDICAP WINNER: Margaret Smith 71 + 71 = 142.

 

JUNIORS MEDAL

Winner: Michael Wells(15) 67, R/Up Hannah McCook(16) 72.

LADIES EXTRA MEDAL
Winner: Rona M Smith(19) 69, R/Up Margaret Smith(24) 73.

MENS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

SCRATCH WINNER: Kevin Strathdee 70 + 72 = 142.

HANDICAP WINNER: James Brady 68 + 66 = 134.

 

LADIES JUNE MEDAL

Winner: Fiona McLaren(15) 70, R/Up Ena Meldrum(20) 72, Third Helen Rose(35) 73.

LAING TROPHY
Winner Fiona McLaren(16) 44pts, R/Up Roy Quinn(16) 39 pts, Third Kevin Strathdee(8) 39pts.

JUNIOR INTER CLUB MATCH v OLD MELDRUM

Abernethy won 3 to 1. A great result against Old Meldrum.

NORMAN STONE TROPHY
Winner: Cameron George(20) 63, R/Up Ian Murray Snr(15) 66, Third Allan Bantick(12) 66.

JUNIOR INTER CLUB MATCH v BOAT OF GARTEN
Abernethy won 2 and a half to 1 and a half. Well done!!

MENS JUNE MEDAL

Winner: Sean Dugan(17) 61, R/Up Frank Anderson(14) 65, Third Kevin Strathdee(5) 66.

JUNIOR OPEN/DAILY TELEGRAPH SCRATCH COMPETITION

Winner: Michael Wells(G.O.S) 77, R/Up John McCook 81, Third Hannah McCook 88.

SLGA BROOCH

Winner: Sue Murray(23) 73, R/Up Moira Calder(27) 73, Third Margaret Smith(23) 75.

BOB DOUGLAS TROPHY

Winner: Peter Boyce-Kenyon(27) 47pts, R/Up Lewis Traill(12) 36pts, Third Roy Quinn(13) 35pts.

MUSTARD TROPHY

Winner: Hannah McCook(14) 66, R/Up Lynne Sayer(33) 71, Third Rona M Smith(19) 73.

FOWLER CUP

Winner: Kevin Strathdee(6) 63, R/Up Dawn Ferguson(15) 66, Third John Dingwall(15)66.

LADIES EXTRA MEDAL

Winner: Lynne Sayer(34) 73, R/Up Janette McCool(33) 76, Third Moira Calder(26) 77.

MENS MAY MEDAL

Winner: Jim Brady(13) 64, R/Up Ron Thornhill(19) 66 b.i.h., Third Neil Bain(10) 66.

BADENOCH & STRATHSPEY LEAGUE

First match was played at home against a very strong Grantown Team. The result was a victory for Grantown with a score of 71/2 to 1/2. Well done Jack McCool for preventing the whitewash with a well deserved half!!

LADIES MAY MEDAL

Winner: Meg Smith(29) 67, R/Up Heather Bantick(26) 68, Third Hannah McCook(14) 71.

BEN FLOOD TROPHY
Winner: Marion McCook(33) 40pts, R/Up John MacLennan(20) 38pts, Third Aileen Morgan(28) 37pts.

NETHYBRIDGE HOTEL CUP

Winner: Michael Smith(16) 62, R/Up Ian Murray(Sen) (16) 63, Third Heather Bantick(31) 63.

JUNIOR APRIL MEDAL

Winner: Peter Strathdee(33) 65, R/Up Hannah McCook(14) 67, Third Sean Dugan(17) 67.

LADIES APRIL EXTRA MEDAL

Winner: Margaret Smith(25) 64, R/Up Christine Reynolds(26) 67, Third Ena Meldrum(19) 68.

SPEYSIDE SPORTS TROPHY

Winner: Lewis Traill (14) 58, R/Up: Michael Smith (18) 60, Third: Malcolm McCreath (12) 61.

MIXED OPEN GREENSOMES

Winners: Moira Calder & Ian Murray (15) 60, R/Up Rona M Smith & Roy Quinn (17) 61, Third: Lynne & Terry Sayer (25) 62.

LADIES APRIL MEDAL

Winner: Margaret Smith (25) 68. R/Up: Helen Rose (35) 75, 3rd Heather Bantick (29) 76.

MENS STABLEFORD 15th APRIL 2007

Winner: John McCook 39 points.
R/Up: John Dingwall 38 points.
3rd: Jack McCool 37 points.

MENS MEDAL 9th APRIL 2007

Winner: Frank Anderson(13) 68 b.i.h. R/Up: Ron Thornhill(19) 68, Third Kevin Strathdee(5) 68.

OPENING MATCH 2007
We could not have asked for better conditions for the opening match. Blue skies, no wind, and Kevin & Marie's soup & spread to look forward to on our return. Fantastic!!

For the second successive year the Lady Captain's Team were victorious.
Well done to all who took part.