Week ending 22 October 2017

The final week of competition started with the ladies abandoning the golf course in favour of a night in the clubhouse with bingo and charades - everyone was a winner.    The final seniors 9 hole stableford was won by Jenny Thomas with 25 points and a big cut to her seniors handicap for the start of next season.   At the AGM that followed, Drew Durrand was presented with the Seniors Tray for the best eight scores of the season, Ian Sloan won the season's eclectic competition and the seniors matchplay trophy was presented to Bob Wheatley and Jenny Thomas.      The juniors wrapped up their season on Saturday playing for the Babie Douglas Trophy.    A real family affair saw George Taylor Ramsay (39) 82 net take the trophy with Hayden Taylor Ramsay (41) 85 in runners-up place.   George also won the Junior Ladder for most improved junior  having started the year with a handicap of 53.      Thomas Dingwall won the Cameron Cup for the best four medal rounds and Michael Toal won the Caterer's Cup for junior matchplay.   For the juniors not yet able to manage a full 18 holes there was a nine hole competition won by Ernie Smith and a five hole competition won by Rhuaridh Bell.     On Sunday, the final competition of the season, the Pat Smith Cup, was competed for by men and ladies.    The winner was John Dingwall (15) 68 bih, runner-up was Ian Sloan (13) 68 and third was Bob Mouat (16) 70.     John's achievement means that he has won the last four trophy competitions.

George with his trophies   John Dingwall with Pat Smith trophy
George Taylor Ramsay with his year's trophies and John Dingwall with the Pat Smith Trophy


************************
Week ending 15 October 2017

With one week of competitions to go, the winners names this week are familiar.   On Monday, the ladies played a three club competition won by Pamela MacLeod.     On Thursday the seniors had a putting competition and played 6 holes of golf leaving time for a quick revision of the rules.   The putting was won jointly by Drew Durrand and Heather Bantick and the golf was won by Jane Kerr.   On Saturday the ladies played their final medal of the year.  The winner was Jean Gordon (25) 71, runner-up was Sue Philpott (34) 74 and third was Heather Bantick (23) 76.    On Sunday the men competed for the Rosebowl.   The winner was John Dingwall (16) 64, runner-up was Thomas Dingwall (19) 67 and third was Drew Durrand (27) 72.

John Dingwall with the Rosebowl
John Dingwall with the Rosebowl


Week ending 8 October 2017

On Monday the ladies played a Mulligans Competition over 9 holes.   The one mulligan allowed per hole was not enough for most of us but the competition was won by June Clark.   On Thursday, the seniors enjoyed their Convenor's Day Eclectic.   With 9 holes in the morning, soup and sandwiches, then another 9 holes to try to improve on the morning score this popular competition was won by Sarah Millson with 24 pts, runner-up was Alison Mitchell with 23 pts and third was the Convenor himself, Bob Wheatley with 21 pts.   On Saturday, the ladies played for the Fraser Salver.    The winner was Jean Gordon (25) 32 pts bih, runner-up was June Clark (29) 32 pts and third was Susan Swinden (16) 31 pts.   The men completed the week's competitions when they played a 9 hole stableford for the Bob Douglas Trophy.   The winner was John Dingwall (16) 18 pts bih, runner-up was Kevin Strathdee (8) 18 pts and third was John Lilley ((16) 15 pts.

Jean Gordon with the Fraser Memorial Salver   John Dingwall with Bob Douglas trophy
Jean Gordon with the Fraser Salver and John Dingwall with the Bob Douglas Trophyy

***********************
Week ending 1 October 2017

Despite the falling rain being joined by falling leaves we managed a full week of competitions.   On Monday the ladies played the final monthly 9 hole stableford which was won by June Clark with 16 pts, runner-up was Sheila Grant with 15 pts and third was Dorothy McDonald with 14 pts.   June's late season form means that she won Paulines Trophy with an eclectic score of 24 pts from Sue Philpott with 22 pts and third was Jean Gordon with 20 pts.   On Tuesday the senior special for the end of the month was a 2 club competition which was won by Aileen Morgan with 16 pts.   The Thursday seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Joy Johnston with 20 pts.     On Saturday, the ladies played their Extra September Medal.   The winner was June Clark (29) 71, runner-up was Jean Gordon (25) 72 and third was Margaret Smith (22) 75.    On Sunday, the men played their October Medal.   The winner was John Swinden (18) 71, runner-up was Robin Jack (19) 74 and third was Ian Morris (28)95.

June Clark with paulines Trophy
June Clark with Pauline's Trophy

****************************
Week ending 24 September 2017

The ladies chose to play their hidden hole competition on Monday in Fancy Dress with a theme of film stars.   Passers-by were amazed to see John Wayne on the course with Batman and Wonder Woman amongst others but the competition was won by Heather Bantick.   On Wednesday, the rescheduled mid month 9 hole stableford was played in damp conditions.   The winner of this round was John Swinden (19) with 19 pts, runner-up was Wanda Petrolini (36) 18 pts and third was John Dingwall (16) 17 pts.   The rain that fell all night finally won and saw the cancellation of the seniors 9 hole stableford on Thursday.    In contrast, the Frame Trophy was played on Saturday in glorious sunshine.   Unfortunately, the golf did not match the weather and the CSS went to reduction only.   The winner of the competition was John Dingwall (16) 70 net, runner-up was Susan Swinden (16) 71 and third was Susan MacLaren (28) 73.   Match play finals were played during the week.   Kevin Strathdee and Bob Mouat beat John Dingwall and Terry Sayer in the Mitchell Shield (men's four ball better ball) and Allan Bantick and Heather Bantick beat Jim O'Hara and Pamela MacLeod in the final of the Mixed Foursomes Matchplay.


Kevin Strathdee and Bob Mouat with the Mitchell Shield

Ladies in fancy dress
The film stars prepare to take to the course

************************
Week ending 17 September

In a week where the rain was incessant, it is a tribute to the greenkeepers skills that all but one competition survived.    On Monday, the ladies played the third round of Pauline's Trophy, the monthly 9 hole stableford.   The winner with 20 points was June Clark (30); runner-up was Sue Philpott (33) 14 pts and third was Alison Mitchell (28) 13 pts.     The mid-month 9 hole stableford, due to be played on Wednesday, had to be cancelled but has been re-scheduled for Wednesday 20th September.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Alison Mitchell with 17 pts.      The ladies played for the Robinson Tray on Saturday.     The winner with 32 pts was Jean Gordon (25), runner-up was June Clark (29) 29 pts bih and third was Margaret Smith (22) 29 pts. The men brought the week's competitions to a close with the Grey House Trophy.     This competition is sponsored by the owners of the Grey House so there was a prize for longest drive won by Ian Sloan and nearest the pin won by Allan Bantick.   The competition was won by Malcolm McCreath (14) with a magnificent 39 points, runner-up was Richard Millson (24) 33 pts and third was John Dingwall (16) 31 pts.     The final of the men's foursomes matchplay for the Grantown Salver was won by John Swinden and Ian Sloan who beat Malcolm McCreath and Dougie Burns on the 19th hole.  

Pamela MacLeod presents the Robinson Tray to Jean Gordon Captain John Swinden presenting the Grey House Trophy to Malcolm McCreath
Captains presenting the Robinson Tray to Jean Gordon and the Grey House Cup to Malcolm McCreath

Grantown Salver winners Ian Sloan and John Swinden
Grantown Salver winners Ian Sloan and John Swinden


***********************
Week ending 10 September

The ladies September Medal was played on Monday.   The winner was June Clark (30) 73, runner-up was Heather Bantick (22) 75 and third was Dorothy McDonald (16) 77.     The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was rained off.     The first match play final was played on Saturday when John Lilley defeated John Dingwall to win the Cumming Cup.  Men and ladies competed for the Fowler Cup on Sunday.   Winner of the trophy was Allan Bantick (11) 67, runner-up, recording the only 2 of the day, was Eliz Sloan (19) 71bih and third was June Clark (30) 71.

John Lilley with the Cumming Cup  Allan Bantick with Fowler Cup
John Lilley with the Cumming Cup               Allan Bantick with the Fowler Cup

*************************
Week ending 3 September

The ladies started the week with another round of the Pauline's Trophy 9 hole stableford.   This round was won by Jane Kerr but, with two rounds still to play, the competition is wide open.     The last Tuesday of the month means a Seniors Special and this month was the Hidden Hole competition.    The winner was Janice Dewar who, even with three randomly chosen holes removed, scored 17 pts.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Drew Durrand with 24 pts.   On Saturday, we played the final Club Handicap Competition designed to allow all players to compete with their full handicap even if it is a club handicap.   The winner this month was Sarah Millson (36) 36 pts, runner-up was Richard Millson (24) 34 pts bih and third was John Dingwall (16) 34 pts.   The series winner, with the best three scores, was John Dingwall with 106 pts, runner-up was Drew Durrand with 102 pts and third was Allan Bantick with 100 pts.      On Sunday, the men played their September Medal, the final counting medal for the Greenkeeper's Cup.    The monthly medal was won by Allan Bantick but it was not enough to allow him to retain the trophy which went to Dougie Burns whose four best scores totalled 262 ahead of John Lilley with 272 and John Swinden with 302.

Dougie Burns with the Greenkeeper's Cup
Dougie Burns with the Greenkeeper's Cup

***********************
Week ending 27 August

With a distinctly autumnal feel to the weather, the ladies played their August extra medal on Monday.    The clear winner was June Clark (31) 69, runner-up was Dorothy McDonald (16) 79 and third was Christine Reynolds (31) 80 bih.      The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Joy Johnston with 22 pts.   On Sunday, we played our final Open of the year, the Louise Mixed Foursome.   This event, which commemorates the life of Louise Mearns, is well supported by her family and friends.   The winners were Graeme Spinks and Ros Spinks of Newtonmore with a net 65.0, runners-up were Dougie Burns and June Clark of Abernethy, net 67.0, third were Michael Lyall and Avril Wilson of Tovean, net 68 and fourth were Kevin Strathdee and Helen Fraser of Abernethy, net 70.   The scratch prize went to James and Debbie Grant of Boat of Garten with a gross 78.


*********************
Week ending 20 August

The ladies completed their three round competition for the Eclectic Shield on Monday.     Winner of the Shield this year is Alison McLean and runner-up is Pamela MacLeod.     The rest of the week saw several stableford competitions.    On Wednesday, we played the August mid-month stableford over 9 holes.   The winner was Susan Swinden with 17 points, runner-up was Bob Mouat with 16 points bih from John Dingwall and Richard Millson both with 16 points.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Peter Norgate with 22 points.     On Saturday, we played the fifth in our series of Club Handicap competitions giving those with a club handicap a chance to compete on even terms with those with a CONGU handicap.    The winner was Drew Durrand (29) 37 pts, runner-up was John Dingwall (16) 36 pts and third was Bob Wheatley (28) 35 points.    We finished the week competing for the Laing Trophy.   The winner was Kevin Strathdee (9) with 41 pts, runner-up was June Clark (31) 34 pts bih and third was Malcolm McCreath (14) 34 pts.

Kevin Strathdee with Laing Trophy
Kevin Strathdee with the Laing Trophy

********************
Week ending 13 August

On Monday, the ladies played their August medal.   The winner was Jean Gordon (25) 71, runner-up was Heather Bantick (22) 76 and third was Susan Swinden (16) 77.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Dougie Burns with 18 points.   On Friday, we held our annual Family Texas Scramble and BBQ.    The Donald family, Alex, Andrew and Gordon with Ian McLachlan were the winners but everyone enjoyed the BBQ ably cooked by John Lilley.    On Sunday, we played the Men's Open.   The main prizes were shared between home players and Grantown players with the latter taking the trophies.   The scratch trophy went to John Campbell with a gross 70.     The competition trophy went to Gary Horton (21) 64 bih just beating Bob Mouat (16) who also carded a 64.   In third place was Peter Strathdee (15) 66.     Despite the large turnout of players nobody managed to win the generous hole-in-one prizes on offer.

gary horton mens open winner
Gary Horton, winner of the Men's Open, with the MacKenzie Trophy

******************
Week ending 6 August

Most of this week's competitions were affected by the odd cloudburst amongst the sunshine.     The Thursday Seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Dougie Burns with 17 points.    On Saturday the ladies played their Ladies Open.   The clear winner of the event was Margaret Smith (22) with a net 69, four strokes clear of runner-up Jean Gordon (25) 73 who was four strokes clear of third place June Clark (30) 77.     The scratch trophy went to Dorothy McDonald with a gross 97.    The final competition of the week was the men's August medal.    The winner was John Lilley (17) 66, runner-up was Lorne Leggat (17) 67 and third was Brian Montgomery (10) 68.   

Ladies Open winners
Dorothy McDonald with the scratch trophy and Margaret Smith winner of the Ladies Open 

*******************
Week ending 30 July

The ladies started the week's competitions with the second round of their Eclectic Shield.    With lots of improvements and one round still to go, it is still open to anybody to win.   On Tuesday, the seniors invited the juniors to a Texas Scramble and the team of Thomas Dingwall, Allan Bantick, John Howitt and Heather Bantick took the honours.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was won by Janice Dewar with 19 points.    On Thursday afternoon, the juniors managed to play the postponed June medal.   The winner was Conor Philip (23) 57, runner-up was Michael Toal (28) 65 and third was Thomas Dingwall (21) 66.    Conor's 3 stroke cut in handicap was no problem for him the next day when he won the Humber Glover Trophy with a net 62, runner-up was again Michael Toal (28) 63 and last year's winner Thomas Dingwall could only manage third place this year.     On Saturday, the men and one lady, played the return match against Dalmeny winning 4 - 1.     On Sunday, we played an Open Texas Scramble.    The Dalmeny men stayed in Nethybridge to play and the team of Richard Simpson, Kevin Ferguson, Ian Bell and William Ruffle won the competition with a net 51.9, second place went to the team of Derek McKnockiter, Ian Pyper, Rob Greig and David Reece from Aberdeen with 53.9 and third were the local team of Ian Murray, David Thom, Daniel Thom and Margaret Smith with 56.1.

Thomas hands trophy to Conor
Thomas Dingwall hands the Humber Glover Trophy to Conor Philip

******************
Week ending 23 July

Another busy week of competitions started with the ladies tackling the second hole.    This hole has done serious damage to all the ladies scores at some stage so the ladies played it until all had mastered it - well, sort of!  Susan Swinden and Pamela MacLeod were declared the winners.     On Thursday, the seniors took themselves off to Hopeman where Eliz Sloan coped best with the very wet conditions to win the Seniors Outing Decanter.       With the seniors away, the juniors were able to play their Club Championship.   Leading all the way was Bruce Grant with gross rounds of 72 and 76 to become the Junior Champion (forty one years after his father was junior champion), runner-up was Scott Waitt with rounds of 79 and 76 and third was last year's champion Ross Lunn with 81 and 83.    The handicap prize was a much closer affair.    After the first round Michael Toal was leading with 64 from Thomas Dingwall with 71 but in the second round Ben Bisset came from fifth place with a net 55 to take the trophy from Michael Toal, who carded a second 64.

juniorchamps
Junior Convenor Rona Smith with some of the competitors in the Junior Club Championships including Bruce Grant, junior champion, and Ben Bisset, handicap winner


On Saturday, we played our monthly club handicap competition.   This is an opportunity for those with a club handicap to compete on equal terms with better golfers and hopefully learn from the experience.    With handicaps ranging from 11 to 54 and ages ranging from 10 to late seventies, there was plenty of experience about.   The winner was Allan Bantick (11) 37 pts, runner-up was John Dingwall (15) 33 pts bih and third was Bob Wheatley (28) 33 pts.       On Sunday, we staged the popular Mixed Greensomes Open.    The trophy was won by Alex Donald and Jean Gordon with a net 65.0, runners-up were Roy Quinn (Boat of Garten) and Rona Smith with 65.4, third were Ian Murray and Margaret Smith with 65.8 and fourth were Ian Murray Jnr (Boat of Garten) and Sheila Grant with 66.4.

Alex and Jean with Lorne Trophy
Jean Gordon and Alex Donald with the Lorne Trophy

****************
Week ending 16 July

The ladies July Medal was badly affected by the weather when the evening ladies decided that the rain was too heavy to tempt them out so only the afternoon ladies completed the competition.   The winner was June Clark (31) 69, runner-up was Jean Gordon (25) 74 and third was Susan Swinden (16) 80.   On Wednesday, a large field enjoyed glorious sunshine for the Seniors Open.     The competition was won by Dougie Burns (21) 64, runner-up was Ian Murray (17) 65bih and third was Mike Harrison of Brechin (14) 65.   The men's scratch winner was Willie Rusk of Nairn with 74 and the ladies scratch trophy went to Susan Swinden with 92.

Seniors Open winner Dougie Burns  Seniors Open ladies scratch Susan swinden
Seniors Open Trophy winners - Dougie Burns (competition winner) Susan Swinden (ladies scratch)

O
n Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Drew Durrand with 22 points.   On Friday, the juniors played for the MacLeod Cup.   There must have been something in the air that suited juniors as they all came in with tremendous scores.     The winner of the trophy was George Taylor Ramsay (53) 47, and 14 strokes off his handicap, runner-up was Michael Toal (32) 57bih, and 4 strokes off his handicap and third was Scott Waitt (15) 57 and 2 strokes off his handicap.

George with the MacLeod Cup
George Taylor Ramsay with the MacLeod Cup

This was the Club Championship weekend played in wet and windy conditions - wet for the men's first round and windy for the ladies' second round.      There was only one previous champion in the men's competition, Kevin Strathdee, and when he shot an 83 in the first round to finish in third place, it looked possible that we might have a completely new name on the champions board.   Ian Sloan had an 80 and Alasdair Bisset was just one behind with an 81.    On Sunday, Kevin shot the lowest gross score of the round with 80 but it was not enough to win the competition and with both Ian Sloan and Alasdair Bisset shooting 81, the new Club Champion is Ian Sloan.    Alasdair's two net 66s were enough to retain the handicap trophy by five shots clear of runner-up John Lilley with a 66 and a 71.    The ladies club championship was not such a close run affair with Dorothy McDonald in the lead after the first round with a gross 87 following that up with a second round 87 to win by eleven clear strokes from runner-up Alison McLean.   It was a similar story in the handicap competition with Jean Gordon leading from day one with a net 70 and winning day two with a net 72.Dot McDonald and Alison McLean were second and third in the handicap competition.

Ian Sloan   Dot McDonald
Club Champion Ian Sloan and Lady Champion Dorothy McDonald

Alasdair Bisset   Jean Gordon
Club Championship Handicap winners Alasdair Bisset and Jean Gordon

***************
Week ending 9 July

The ladies relaxed with a Yellow Ball competition that was won by the team of Jean Gordon, Dot McDonald and Celia Bloomfield.     The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Terry Sayer with 19 points.    On Friday, the juniors played their July Medal.   The winner was Thomas Dingwall (20) 66, runner-up was Scott Waitt (15) 70bih and third was Ben Bisset (33) 70.   On Saturday, we ran our Charities Mixed Foursomes Open in aid of The Eve Appeal.     The winners were Michael Lyall and Avril Wilson from Torvean with a net 65.5.   Runners-up were Ian Murray Jnr and Sheila Grant with 71.5 on countback from Ian Murray Snr and Margaret Smith.    However, Ian Murray Snr and Margaret Smith won the special prize for the combined score on the 8th and 17th hole, our Eve Appeal hole, with a total of 7.

****************
Week ending 2 July

The ladies started the week's competitions with their June Extra Medal.   The winner was Heather Bantick (21) 72, runner-up was Jean Gordon (25) 80 and third was Pamela MacLeod (26) 82.   On Tuesday the seniors played their popular "3 Lifelines" with a throw, a kick and a piece of string to help out if the clubs misbehave.   The winner was Drew Durrand with 21 points.     Only a handful of seniors braved the rain on Thursday for the weekly 9 hole stableford and the winner was Tom Christie with 17 points.    The Men's July Medal was played on Saturday.   The winner was John McCook (6) with a magnificent net 62, runner-up was Dougie Burns (22) 64 and third was Ian Murray (17) 67.    On Sunday, the ladies section had an away day to Huntly.   The winner of the Outing Competition was Christine Reynolds and the winner of the Putting Competition was Heather Bantick.

Huntly before  Huntly before
Huntly before and after

*********************
Week ending 25 June


On Monday, the ladies played the first round of their Eclectic Shield competition.   The winner was Margaret Smith but with fairly high scores being carded by everyone, there is plenty of room for improvement in the next two rounds.    On Tuesday morning, the seniors travelled to Carrbridge to play the postponed final round of their tri-club competition with Carrbridge and Rothes.    With Abernethy finishing in their, now, traditional third place everyone agreed that taking part was more important than winning.     In the evening, the ladies hosted their counterparts from Boat of Garten and won the match 3 1/2 to 1/2.    On Wednesday, we celebrated the summer solstice with a fun threesome greensome which was won by the team of Malcolm and Deirdre MacCreath and Richard Millson.    Thursday was a return to normality with the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford which was won by Tom Christie with 21 points.   On Friday, our Ryder Cup ended with the traditional singles which the ladies won 7 - 4.   This meant that the ladies had won the competition overall by 10 points to 9.    This new venture is sure to be on the fixture card again next year as the men seek revenge!      On Saturday the men and one lady made the journey south to Dalmeny where we defeated our hosts 4 - 1.     The return match is at the end of July.   On Sunday the men played a Bogey competition.    The Colonel proved too strong for all of the field except the winner Allan Bantick who won one up.    Runner-up was John Dingwall 3 down and third was Ian Morris 6 down.

Captains cut the cake
Creating our own Ryder Cup traditions - the Captains cut the cake

victorious ladies
The victorious ladies Abernethy's Ryder Cup team

******************
Week ending 18 June

With competitions every day this week as well as ties to be played in the knock-out competitions, the members have been busy.   On Monday, the ladies played for the MacLeod Shield incorporating a putting competition.   The winner of the shield was Jean Gordon (25)77, runner-up was Pamela MacLeod (26) 80 and third but winning the putting competition was Margaret Smith (22) 83.    On Tuesday, the seniors welcomed the seniors of Rothes and Carrbridge for round two of the tri-club challenge.    The seniors managed a narrow victory on their home course but still trail the other two teams going into the re-arranged final round at Carrbridge next week.  On Wednesday, we all played the June mid-month stableford over 9 holes.   The winner was Richard Millson with 19 pts, runner-up was Iain Murray with 18 pts and third was Tony Clinkscales with 17 pts.     On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Johnny Petrolini with 20 pts.    Friday saw round two, the four balls, of the Abernethy Ryder Cup between the men and the ladies.     This round ended 2 - 2 so it is all to play for in next week's final round, the singles.   On Saturday, we played a Club Handicap competition.   This 18 hole stableford is designed to allow players with club handicaps to compete against players with CONGU handicaps.   The winner was Heather Bantick (22) 30 pts bih, runner-up was Richard Millson (25)  30 pts and third was John Lilley (17) 29 pts bih.    The final competition of the week was a joint competition for the Douglas Cup.    The winner was Dougie Burns ((22) 69, runner-up was Alex Donald (12) 71 bih and third was Kevin Strathdee (9) 71.

  Jean Gordon with MacLeod Shield  Dougie Burns with the Gordon Cup
Jean Gordon with the MacLeod Shield and Dougie Burns with the Gordon Cup


******************
Week ending 11 June

On Monday the ladies played their June Medal.    The earlier starters got the best of the weather on a day when the rain got steadily heavier.   The winner was Susan Swinden (16) 69, runner-up was Heather Bantick (21) 72 and third was Jean Gordon (24) 79.    The rain continued overnight causing the cancellation of the second round of the Seniors Tri-club Challenge as the Carrbridge course was water-logged.    It is hoped that a new date can be arranged.     On Wednesday, the men competed for the Tipsy Trophy over a damp but playable course.   The winner was Kevin Strathdee (9) 72, runner-up was John Lilley (17) 72 and third was Dougie Burns (22) 79.    On Thursday the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Johnny Petrolini with 25 points.     On Friday we played the first round of the Abernethy Ryder Cup between the men and the ladies.    The first round, the foursomes, was won 3 -1 by the men but with the four-balls and singles to come the ladies remain optimistic.        On Sunday, the men and ladies competed together for the Ben Flood Trophy.   The winner was Allan Bantick (11) 32 points bih, runner-up was John Swinden (18) 32 pts and third was John Lilley (17) 30pts.

Kevin Strathdee with the Tipsy trophy    Allan Bantick with Ben Flood Trophy
Kevin Strathdee with the Tipsy Trophy and Allan Bantick with the Ben Flood Trophy

*******************
Week ending 4 June

The ladies played the first round of the Pauline's Trophy, a four-round stableford competition.   The best three players all scored 18 pts and countback put Fiona Hunter in first place, Eliz Sloan in second place and Sue Philpott in third.     The seniors end of month special was a 9 club challenge.   With only 9 clubs in the bag and using a different one from each tee, the winner was Terry Sayer with 18 pts.    The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford on Thursday was Alan Searle with 23 pts.     On Saturday, the ladies competed for the Mustard Trophy.   In a round that started and ended in sunshine with a downpour in the middle, the winner with a net 67 and a stroke off her handicap was June clark (32), runner-up was Margaret Smith (22) 69bih and third was Jean Gordon (24) 69.    The final competition of the week was the men's June Medal.   The winner was Dougie Burns (23) 65 and a stroke off his handicap, runner-up was Bruce Davies (24) 67 and third was Matthew Davies (10) 72.

June Clark with the Mustard Trophy
June Clark with the Mustard Trophy

******************
Week ending 28 May

The ladies Extra Medal was the first competition of the week.   New member, June Clark (32) won her first club competition with a net 71, runner-up was Eliz Sloan (18) 74 and third was Jean Gordon (24) 75.    On Wednesday, the ladies hosted the ladies from Carrbridge.   Making full use of home advantage, Abernethy won 3 -1 but all enjoyed Bridget's catering at the end.     On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Drew Durrand with 22 points.   On Saturday, we held our first Open of the year, a Ladies Greensomes.    The winners were Pamela MacLeod of Abernethy and Anne Rae of Carrbridge, runners-up were June Clark and Sue Philpott and third were Aileen Morgan and Christine Reynolds.   The men finished the week's competitions with a qualifying medal for the Scottish Club Championship.   The winner with an excellent net 61 was Kevin Strathdee (10), runner-up was Bob Mouat (17) 71 and third was John Lilley (17) 72.    Kevin and Bob will go on to represent the club at the regional final in September.

Ann and Pam with Haydn's Crystal
Anne Rae and Pamela MacLeod, winers of the Ladies Greensomes Open, with Haydn's Crystal

*****************
Week ending 21 May

On Monday, the ladies showed their versatility by using a different club to drive with from each tee.   The winner of the competition was Pamela MacLeod.     On Tuesday, the seniors travelled to Rothes to play in the tri-club match with Rothes and Carrbridge.    The local knowledge of the Rothes team enabled them to build up a big lead to take to the second leg at Carrbridge in a couple of week's time.    On Wednesday, men and ladies competed in the 9 hole mid-month stableford.   This was won by John Swinden with 20pts, runner-up was Bob Mouat with 18 pts and of the five players with 16 pts Heather Bantick took third place on countback.     On Thursday, the seniors were in action again in their weekly 9 hole stableford, which was won by Dougie Burns with 23 pts.    On Saturday the monthly Club Handicap competition was played.   The real winner was the rain but coping best with the wet conditions was Sue Philpott with 33pts, runner-up was Drew Durrand also with 33 pts and third was Allan Bantick with 32 pts.   The final competition of this busy week was a men's competition.    The winner of the Centenary Trophy was Bob Mouat (17) 68, runner-up was Kevin Strathdee (10) 69 and third place went to John Swinden (18) 77.

Bob Mouat Centenary Trophy winner
Bob Mouat, winner of the Centenary Trophy

 ******************
Week ending 14 May

The ladies started the week's competitions with the "3 lifelines" fun competition.   Making best use of her lifelines (a kick, a throw and a piece of string), the winner was Pamela MacLeod.   On Tuesday, the seniors played their re-scheduled "Mulligans".   The winner with 27 points was Dougie Burns.   On Thursday, the seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Heather Bantick with 23 points.   On Saturday the ladies competed for the Beaton Bowl.   The winner of the trophy was Jean Gordon (24) 70bih, runner-up was Sue Philpott (33) 70 and third was Susan Swinden (15) 73.     Finally, on Sunday the men competed for the Norman Stone Salver.   Showing that he does not need mulligans, the trophy was won by Dougie Burns (23) 67, runner-up was Peter Strathdee (15) 68 and third was Malcolm McCreath (14) 69.

Jean Gordon with the Beaton Bowl  Dougie Burns with the Norman Stone Salver
Trophy winners Jean Gordon with the Beaton Bowl and Dougie Burns with the Norman Stone Salver

****************
Week ending 7 May

In a very cold blustery wind, the ladies played their May Medal on Monday.   The winner was Sheila Grant (31) 76, runner-up was Pamela MacLeod (26) 77 and third was Heather Bantick (21) 81.    On Thursday, the seniors played their weekly 9 hole stableford which was won by Emma McLeod with 25 points.   Also on Thursday, the ladies travelled the short distance to Grantown to play against the Grantown Ladies.   The lovely friendly atmosphere was enhanced by the match finishing all square.      The men played their May medal on Saturday to avoid a clash with the Nethy Spring Gathering.   The winner with an excellent net 62 was John Lilley (18), runner-up was Bob Wheatley (28) 65 and third was Alex Donald (11) 71.

*****************
Week ending 30 April

The weather was again unkind to the ladies and also to the seniors Tuesday Special.   Both competitions will have to be rescheduled.   The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Drew Durrand with 16 points   Drew has had a general play adjustment to his seniors handicap.   On Sunday, the men and ladies competed for the Nethybridge Hotel Cup.   The winner of the trophy and a free meal at the Nethybridge Hotel was Ian Sloan (12) 65, runner-up was John Dingwall (15) 66 and third was John Swinden (18) 73bih.

Ian Sloan Nethybridge Hotel trophy winner
Ian Sloan with the Nethybridge Hotel Trophy

******************************
Week ending 23 April

The weather at the start of the week put paid to the ladies Monday competition, which will be rescheduled.    On Wednesday, we played our mid-month 9 hole stableford.   The winner, with 18 points was John Dingwall, runner-up was June Clark with 17 pts bih and third was Fiona Hunter also with 17 pts. The seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was again won by Drew Durrand with 22 points.   On Saturday, we played the first of our monthly competitions open to all players with a club handicap as well as players with a CONGU handicap.    The winner was John Dingwall with 36 pts, runner-up was Bruce Davies with 34 pts and third was John Lilley with 33 pts.    On Sunday, the men competed for the Speyside Sports Trophy.    In a close run cometition, the winner was Alex Donald (11) 69 bih, runner-up was John Lilley (19) 69 and third was Ian Sloan (12) 70.

Alex Donald with the Speyside Sports Salver
Alex Donald with the Speyside Sports Salver

*****************************
Week ending Sunday 16 April

The ladies started the week's competitions with a Flag competition that was won by Fiona Hunter.   The seniors Thursday seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Drew Durrand with 22 points.   On Sunday the men competed for the Helensburgh Shield, which was played as a 9 hole stableford.   The winner was Richard Millson with 20 points.   Four players finished with 18 points but, on countback, David Lindgren was the runner-up and Ian Sloan was third with Dougie Burns and John Dingwall missing out on the prizes.

Richard Millson with the Helensburgh Shield
Richard Millson with the Helensburgh Shield

***********************
Week ending Sunday 9 April


The ladies Hidden Hole competition was won jointly by Pamela MacLeod and Heather Bantick.   The Thursday Seniors weekly 9 hole stableford was won by Drew Durrand with 23 pts.   On Saturday, the ladies played their first medal of the season.   The winner was Margaret Smith (22) 74, runner-up was Sue Philpott (32) 76 and third was Rona Smith (25) 77.    The men started their medals on Sunday with a win for Dougie Burns (24) 63.   The runner-up wasTom Christie (19) 67 and third was Thomas Dingwall (21)71

***********************
Week ending Sunday 2 April

The winter eclectic finished on Saturday with a win for Joy Johnston, second was Drew Durrand and third was John Swinden.     The new season started on Sunday when the Captain, John Swinden raised the flag and then the Captain's team played the Lady Captain's team.    Despite some close matches, the Captain's team won 6 - 1.

Flag Raising